Design forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

AC_DrawingName

vfrontiers
Contributor
After updating to AC21 4022, all the drawings with my own TITLE TEXT OBJECT are now displaying ALL the drawings on the layout instead of just the actual drawings name...

Has anyone experienced this? Is there a new glob_variable for the drawing name?

I believe it is used in GS's title types, but they are displaying correctly..


Picture if you will a DETAIL box (on a sheet of details).. My object (worked fine in 3005) Displayed both the Drawing Number (ID) and the Drawing Name in a little box at the bottom of the "cell"...

Now instead of say 2 ROOF TO WALL each detail on the same sheet says

1,2,3,4,5,6 ROOF TO WALL, GABLE END RAKE, EAVE, RIDGE TILE,

you get the idea...
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC22 6021:|: AC24 4007:|: Enscape3:|:TwinMotion
DellXPS 4.7ghz i7:|: 8gb GPU 1070ti
23 REPLIES 23

Brentman
Newcomer
I am having the exact same problem. I recently updated to ArchiCad 21 4022.

My office standard drawing title shows the Drawing ID correctly in the drawing sheet view, but when I publish the sheets as a pdf file, the drawing title displays the ID's of ALL of the drawings on the sheet in each drawing title block.

It does the same thing if I plot the drawing sheets.

I tried changing the title block. I changed the autotext from Drawing ID to Sheet Number. All of the drawings showed the sheet number correctly. When I changed it back to Drawing ID, all of the drawings show the Drawing ID correctly in the sheet view, but not after I publish it to pdf.

I assume there must be something wrong with the publisher.

Nuge
Booster
I can confirm the same thing is happening to me, i note that cadimage released an updated drawing title object recently. I will take a look at both bits of code and see if i can find the difference
AC25 i9 11900K / 128G ram / GTX 3090 / Enscape

Brentman
Newcomer
I just re-installed the previous version (3005), opened the same project and published my layout set to pdf. Everything worked fine.

There's something wrong with the Update 4022.

vfrontiers
Contributor
Thanks for the validation...

I, too, have downgraded.. but now have had to upgrade back to 4022 to be part of a teamwork team...

This is going to get interesting trying to remember to downgrade before publishing my older projects...

Seems like the AC_DrawingName now functions differently.. I also tried to reverse engineer from GS Simple Title... But they also use AC_DrawingName..

Mine ended up showing incorrectly even in the layouts! (prior to publishing) and GS version did not (I did not PUBLISH with their version, so I don't know if it happens then)..

I have a bug report into GS North America.. .But it's running past a week without any kind of update (not trying to bag on them... just indicating the timing)..

My initial thought is to OVERRIDE ALL (300+) titles with a DUMB TEXT (instead of AC_DRAWING NAME)... While my part allows me to do that, I really don't want to..
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC22 6021:|: AC24 4007:|: Enscape3:|:TwinMotion
DellXPS 4.7ghz i7:|: 8gb GPU 1070ti

vfrontiers
Contributor
I sit corrected!

I just opened up the file and it does look CORRECT in Layout.. But even just a PRINT causes the Drawning name to draw all drawings on the sheet. (so you don't have to PUBLISH... just PRINT TO PDF)
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC22 6021:|: AC24 4007:|: Enscape3:|:TwinMotion
DellXPS 4.7ghz i7:|: 8gb GPU 1070ti

dkovacs
Graphisoft
Graphisoft
Hi All,

This is a known bug with the 4022 update. It should look OK in the Layout, but when printed they go wrong. We are trying to fix this for the next update.

But I think there might be a misunderstanding here. This only happens to Custom Drawing Titles that have no 2D script, and the geometry is created exclusively in the 2D symbol window (with Autotext Textboxes to display the name, scale, ID, etc.). If the Title is defined by GDL (using ac_drawingName and other parameters like that), it works properly.

vfrontiers, if you actually have a title object that uses GDL code, and not the 2D symbol, and is affected, please share it, so that we can see what the problem might be with it.

Regards,
Daniel Alexander Kovacs

Professional Services Consultant

GRAPHISOFT



For Troubleshooting and useful Tips & Tricks visit

vfrontiers
Contributor
Please read all the way thru this post.. there are several issues...

1. So my object uses the old <DRAWINGNAME> as the text for a RICH TEXT BOX... again, this worked since 2003 up until AC21-4022

2. I cannot get anything from the AC_DrawingName parameter..
Either shows an error (String type expression expected)
or <AC_DrawingName> if I use that punctuation.

3. I have also tried to dumb down the RICH TEXT to just TEXT2, but no luck there either.

4. I've tried creating a Parameter blank to fill with AC_DrawingName, but that does not work either.

It is not shown in the GDL Manual as a REQUEST feature... so I did not go that route.

Any insight would be exceptionally helpful... I need to print next week and did not want to back down to 3005.
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC22 6021:|: AC24 4007:|: Enscape3:|:TwinMotion
DellXPS 4.7ghz i7:|: 8gb GPU 1070ti

vfrontiers
Contributor
Sorry... it would only let me attach ONE at a time...

Here's what it looks like...

I believe this should be a standard detailing title type...

Still have to get the GRAPHIC SCALE to work "automatically"..
If anyone has the piece of code that gives me the NUMBER of the OUTPUT SCALE... (1/4" .... 48, etc)... I'd appreciate.

Now I have to HAND TYPE it in..

The SCALE glob variable returns only the Verbal version (1/4" = 1'-0").. Not always easy to convert.. and doesn't work for non standard scales.
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC22 6021:|: AC24 4007:|: Enscape3:|:TwinMotion
DellXPS 4.7ghz i7:|: 8gb GPU 1070ti

vfrontiers
Contributor
ALSO... btw...

The same thing is happening with the DrawingID variable... Previously worked, but with 4022... not so much... reads ALL the drawing numbers and places in each box.
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC22 6021:|: AC24 4007:|: Enscape3:|:TwinMotion
DellXPS 4.7ghz i7:|: 8gb GPU 1070ti

methy
Newcomer
Hi There

Our office is having the same problems, how do we roll back to a previous version, I cannot find any previous hotfixes available to download?

Or do we uninstall and reinstall all over again?
Jason Clark
Architectural Designer - LBP Des2
AC23 & (Twinmotion 2019 still has better library)
AC24 & (Twinmotion 2020.2)

Barry Kelly
Moderator
methy wrote:
Hi There

Our office is having the same problems, how do we roll back to a previous version, I cannot find any previous hotfixes available to download?

Or do we uninstall and reinstall all over again?
I am not sure you can roll back easily.
Windows restore - but that may uninstall other programs too.

Reinstall and apply the hotfixes again.

If I remember when I install a hotfix, I like to copy the original program folder and rename it.
Then I always have a working copy of the previous updates I can always go back to.


All the old updates can be found here...

http://www.graphisoft.com/downloads/updates/ARCHICAD_Updates.html

21 only has the one update so far I believe (4022 which seems to be causing this problem).

Barry.
Archicad_copies.jpg

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

vfrontiers
Contributor
Actually you can ROLL BACK now...

Just initiate the 3005 updater and it will find archicad.. I believe it asks you to REPAIR your version and will load 3005. It will then tell you that you need to update to the latest version... but ignore it...

Recommended to save WORK ENVIRONMENT stuff before (actually export to xml file somewhere)..

The one thing I lose every time I downgrade is my SAVE 3d STYLES... Not sure if those are exportable...
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC22 6021:|: AC24 4007:|: Enscape3:|:TwinMotion
DellXPS 4.7ghz i7:|: 8gb GPU 1070ti

vfrontiers
Contributor
ok... the story so far... Was a "comedy" of errors but still not working for me...

Because I had scripted this thing back in 2001 or so... I use the <DRAWINGNAME> glob variable... which is having the same problem as putting the text block in the GRAPHIC 2d window..

Easy enough.. change to AC_DrawingNAME...

But, changing from RICHTEXT back to TEXT2... i did not re-define the style (don't use style {2} for normal TEXT2 styles....)...

Ok... go that working...

But applying to the drawing in the layout will NOT pick up the drawing name! only "0"...

Any ideas here? Doesn't matter if I'm using the VIEW NAME or a CUSTOM NAME... it always shows up "0"

BTW... ac_drawingID seems to be working fine!
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC22 6021:|: AC24 4007:|: Enscape3:|:TwinMotion
DellXPS 4.7ghz i7:|: 8gb GPU 1070ti

vfrontiers
Contributor
It is now working... Keep the following in mind.....

a. you MUST create new parameters in the Parameter Dialog matching those variable (they are NOT included in the DRAWING TITLE subtype)...
- ac_drawingName
- ac_drawingScale
- ac_drawingNumber

b. my dissertation on the RICH TEXT issue.. was probably moot..

c. If you have objects with the Drawing Name already placed in your open layouts and you update your Title Object... you'll either have to do a HARD UPDATE to each placed drawing (one sheet at a time???) in order for the NAME and NUMBER to take affect...

I believe CLOSING the file and re-opening will also do the trick..
But just going to another layout does NOT update them...
Duane
Visual Frontiers
AC22 6021:|: AC24 4007:|: Enscape3:|:TwinMotion
DellXPS 4.7ghz i7:|: 8gb GPU 1070ti

methy
Newcomer
Just to update we already reinstalled our AC21 by uninstalling and reinstalling to the initial release
also our drawing titles were created in a much older version of archicad back when there used to be a way to create drawing titles and manage them
but there currently seems no way to go back and edit this old drawing title that must be somehow embedded into the archicad file, any suggestion on how to do this or add new drawing titles into AC21?
Jason Clark
Architectural Designer - LBP Des2
AC23 & (Twinmotion 2019 still has better library)
AC24 & (Twinmotion 2020.2)

methy wrote:
...but there currently seems no way to go back and edit this old drawing title that must be somehow embedded into the archicad file, any suggestion on how to do this...
You can open a Drawing Title for editing by selecting a Drawing with that Title on a Layout, then using the Open Object... command.

David
David Maudlin / Architect
www.davidmaudlin.com
Digital Architecture
AC24 USA • iMac 27" 4.0GHz Quad-core i7 | 24 gb ram • MacBook Pro 2.8GHz | 16 gb ram • OSX10.14.6

Barry Kelly
Moderator
This may have been fixed in the latest update build 5002.
Preview only at the moment for AUS, INT, UKI and USA language versions.
All language version should be out in a few weeks.
•235305 DOCUMENT: Custom Drawing Titles could end up displaying the names of all drawings placed on the layout when published.
http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=58211

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Oosh
Participant
Hello,

I'm having the same drawing title issue in AC 25. The title I'm using was created without any GDL scripting. Instead, the 'Drawing Name' , 'Drawing ID' , and 'Drawing Scale' autotext references are used in the 2D symbol dialogue box. Does anyone have thoughts on how to resolve this?
Oosh
AC25 3002
MacBook Pro (15-inch, 2019) | Big Sur 11.4
2.4 GHz 8-Core i9 | 32 GB 2400 MHz DDR4

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Oosh wrote:
Hello,

I'm having the same drawing title issue in AC 25. The title I'm using was created without any GDL scripting. Instead, the 'Drawing Name' , 'Drawing ID' , and 'Drawing Scale' autotext references are used in the 2D symbol dialogue box. Does anyone have thoughts on how to resolve this?
Hi Oosh,

Thank you very much for the question and I am very sorry about the issue!

This is a new issue with Custom Drawing Title in AC25 (it was entered in our database as DEF-5748). The issue happens when you export/publish/print to PDF or other formats, but on the layout itself it does not show any issue. At the moment, unfortunately, there is no workaround for this bug yet. I can only suggest using the default titles until the bug gets fixed. Currently, it is targeted for Update 2.

I am very sorry for the inconvenience! Feel free to let me know if you have any further questions, and thank you very much for your understanding!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Didn't find the answer? Start a new discussion

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!