Design forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ARCHICAD 20 Announced

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
See the official announcement here:

http://www.graphisoft.com/info/news/press_releases/archicad-20-a-fresh-look-at-bim.html

There are already a few clips that show what is new:

http://archicad.com/en/
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995
165 REPLIES 165

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
arqrivas wrote:
Karl, is there an option in the graphics override to simple hide elements in view based on any criteria? or at least a trick to do this?
No. True hiding is really only by the means we have always had.

The trick is a variant of current tricks and only works depending on the stacking order of elements. For example, to hide certain walls where turning a layer off hides too many things, the fill can be set to solid and the transparent pen and the line pen to white for 2D (assuming white background and/or printing) ... and for 3D, the surface can be overridden to use 'air'.
One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.1, iMac Pro

Zoltan Fuchs
Participant
What a pity, it is a missed opportunity to reach userdata driven show/hide option.
An ask: how do I reach hide all text and dimension on drawings ( floor plan, section, etc) in a phased building without using more layers?

the mysterious parts to me: the Position>Elevation and the FloorPlan>Font , and Pen override criteria

Karl, thanks the screenshoot
i7-4770K / 16GB / GTX560 2GB / 512GB SSD / Win10 64bit
AC21 (HUN-64 bit) / Bimx Pro / Revit 2017

arqrivas
Newcomer
Thanks Karl,
Yeah, I think is important having a simple option for hiding elements (2D and 3D) in a specific view. We could short our layer list by 20% easily plus others benefits, Graphics override is something I've been wishing for long time now, and I'm very happy to see it finally, and as far as I can see is very powerful and opens a lot of new possibilities and enhance the workflow a lot, but we are still missing a simple option like hiding an element in a specific view.

We have tools like Model display options, Renovation Filters, etc. I think they are not so far of having this option, is probably a thing of ask them to add this option. Probably making a wish...
Please report back if the answer help you, this will help others with the same problem. Thanks!
AC 21 INT, Windows 7 / Cinema 4D R17 and Blender
ArchiCAD Quick Tips https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLX8TL9dDJUQ304aLMeF-0SZ6BBNDb_W_n

Stress Co_
Advocate
Karl wrote:
Graphics Overrides are remarkably powerful for quickly generating alternative presentations of live model views. Yes, 2D or 3D elements - screenshot of list of element types...
So... we can now apply beam cover fills?
Marc Corney, Architect
Red Canoe Architecture, P. A.

Mac OS 10.14.6 (Mojave)
Processor: 3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9
Memory: 48 GB 2667 MHz DDR4
Graphics: Radeon Pro 580X 8GB
ArchiCAD 24 (3022 USA Full)

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Stress wrote:
Karl wrote:
Graphics Overrides are remarkably powerful for quickly generating alternative presentations of live model views. Yes, 2D or 3D elements - screenshot of list of element types...
So... we can now apply beam cover fills?
Yes, for every beam that has a cover fill, you can override it. 😉



[Yeah, you have to wonder why something so basic and essential is ignored year after year...]
One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.1, iMac Pro

Karl wrote:
Stress wrote:
Karl wrote:
Graphics Overrides are remarkably powerful for quickly generating alternative presentations of live model views. Yes, 2D or 3D elements - screenshot of list of element types...
So... we can now apply beam cover fills?
Yes, for every beam that has a cover fill, you can override it. 😉



[Yeah, you have to wonder why something so basic and essential is ignored year after year...]
I will tell you why....

Because GS is proven as a firm who build half baked commands in ArchiCad and they do not look at wish section of forum...

Karl, you are smart man and when i read what you write i start to think that you are from same planet as GS team far away from planet earth...
Q9550 QuadCore
8 GB RAM
GTX 580 3 GB
2X Dell U2412M

archicad - program with 2 much workarounds

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
NeckoFromSarajevo wrote:
Karl, you are smart man and when i read what you write i start to think that you are from same planet as GS team far away from planet earth...
NeckoFromSarajevo,

Please refrain from insulting others on the forum.
If you have only mean things to say you might as well keep it to yourself.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Don Lee
Newcomer
If you have only mean things to say you might as well keep it to yourself.
Something my mother used to tell us when we were kids-and she of course was right.....!
27" iMaci7, OSX 10.11.4, AC 19

vistasp
Advocate
Don wrote:
Something my mother used to tell us when we were kids-and she of course was right.....!
Unfortunately, some of us realise the value of our parents' words only after we really grow up.

Back to the subject of the thread:
I'm looking forward to reading about the small, undocumented, improvements in AC20 which sometimes prove quite useful.
= v i s t a s p =
bT Square Peg
https://archicadstuff.blogspot.com
https://www.btsquarepeg.com
| AC 9-25 INT | Win10 | Ryzen 2600 | 16 GB | GTX 1150Ti |

What to say...

i never meant to hurt someone feelings and if there is someone that I respect here, it's Carl...Carl Cox (i had to do it again

I know that you don't like critique and me, so please learn to live with it !
I have right to write my opinion and i didn't wrote nothing bad and insulting...just truth from my side of view

Without further analysis - Have a nice weekend

Mr.Bim,
Q9550 QuadCore
8 GB RAM
GTX 580 3 GB
2X Dell U2412M

archicad - program with 2 much workarounds

Stress Co_
Advocate
vistasp wrote:
Don wrote:
Something my mother used to tell us when we were kids-and she of course was right.....!
Unfortunately, some of us realise the value of our parents' words only after we really grow up.
“When I was a boy of 14, my father was so ignorant I could hardly stand
to have the old man around. But when I got to be 21, I was astonished at
how much the old man had learned in seven years.”
-Mark Twain
Marc Corney, Architect
Red Canoe Architecture, P. A.

Mac OS 10.14.6 (Mojave)
Processor: 3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9
Memory: 48 GB 2667 MHz DDR4
Graphics: Radeon Pro 580X 8GB
ArchiCAD 24 (3022 USA Full)

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
NeckoFromSarajevo wrote:
I know that you don't like critique and me, so please learn to live with it !
I have right to write my opinion and i didn't wrote nothing bad and insulting...just truth from my side of view.
Where do you get the idea that I don't like you? I have never met you.
What I do not like is when someone is constantly being negative. And when someone always feels like he needs to draw attention to what is wrong with something, not what is right, never acknowledging improvements, always criticizing. See, my problem is not with negativity or criticism. It is with constant negativity or criticism. I have been reading every single post since 2009 when I became moderator. So I know who wrote what in the last 7+ years.
And have you ever considered that you have repeated your negative comments so many times in the last several years that this in itself is kind of spamming: you know, repeating the same thing (ARCHICAD is bad, ARCHICAD is bad, because of this, this, this...) over and over again.
Just something to consider for the future.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

vortextheory
Newcomer
i've always liked the saying "don't get bitter, get better".
anywho, the downloads page says JUNE
http://www.graphisoft.com/downloads/
do you think we'll see it available tomorrow ?
so over waiting.
pen n paper, sometimes pencil
AC23 + TM + ARTLANTIS 6.5
3900x, 2070 SUPER duper, 32ddr4, 970 evo ssd , etc..
ASUS Rog Strix Scar 3,
BENQ 32 & 27
Note 10+

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
Tomorrow is the 31st of may so definitively not tomorrow (unless you are in Aus or NZ).

June has 30 days so …
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro 2.4 i9 32GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Barry Kelly
Moderator
vortextheory wrote:
the downloads page says JUNE
You may be able to download it some time in June but you probably won't be able to upgrade your license until later so you will be stuck in demo mode.

An e-mail yesterday said we can expect it to start shipping July 25th here in Aus so you may have a little longer to wait.

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Zoltan Fuchs
Participant
another questions about v20:

1. Can we insert element properties into label?
2. Can we insert element properties to room stamp?
3. Can we label rooms by custom label?
i7-4770K / 16GB / GTX560 2GB / 512GB SSD / Win10 64bit
AC21 (HUN-64 bit) / Bimx Pro / Revit 2017

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Zoltan wrote:
another questions about v20:

1. Can we insert element properties into label?
If you mean that are Element Properties available for Label elements, then the answer is no. Element Properties are available only for construction type elements, but not for 2D drawing or annotation type elements.
The availability of Properties is based on Element Classification available in IFC, which are all 3D element types.
2. Can we insert element properties to room stamp?
You can create Element Properties which can be made available for Zones (which are classified as Spaces). But not for Zone Stamps, which are a sub-element of Zones.
3. Can we label rooms by custom label?
No, because Zones cannot be Labelled. This function is provided by the Zone Stamp.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Zoltan Fuchs
Participant
Thanks Laszlo,
I was misunderstandable, sorry:

1. I meant that Element Property value and/or name of construction element can be displayed in label. Element Properties can be requested in GDL? Is there a same way as IFC parameters can be display in Tag and Category label.

2. I meant that Element Property value and/or name of Zone can be displayed in Zone stamp.
i7-4770K / 16GB / GTX560 2GB / 512GB SSD / Win10 64bit
AC21 (HUN-64 bit) / Bimx Pro / Revit 2017

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
1. Yes
2. If I understand correctly, Zone can only display Parameters assigned to the Zone not to elements within the Zone
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro 2.4 i9 32GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Zoltan wrote:
1. I meant that Element Property value and/or name of construction element can be displayed in label. Element Properties can be requested in GDL? Is there a same way as IFC parameters can be display in Tag and Category label.

2. I meant that Element Property value and/or name of Zone can be displayed in Zone stamp.
Yes for both questions.
1. The Tags and Categories Label is renamed Categories and Properties Label and it will be able to display any Element Property assigned to the labelled element.
2. The "Zone Stamp 02 20" Zone Stamp was updated for ARCHICAD 20 so in the Additional Tags group of parameters you will be able to display any Element Property assigned to the Zone.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Didn't find the answer? Start a new discussion

Labels

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!