Design forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Copy Windows

Anonymous
Not applicable
How do I copy a window from one wall to another? When I use the Ctrl+Drag option, it only lets me copy with the same wall as the window being copied.

Thanks.
17 REPLIES 17

Stephen Dolbee
Booster
You can't. You can alt-click the window you want (to make sure it is the same window), and then just click it into place in the other wall.

Steve
AC19(9001), 27" iMac i7, 12 gb ram, ATI Radeon HD 4850 512mb, OS 10.12.6

Anonymous
Not applicable
This question was asked back in 2003. I would like to ask it again in hope that this facility has been improved in the 13 years since.
Specifically, how can I copy all the windows on one story, to another story?
Thanks for any help.

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
as it was done in 2003 and since, either:
• you copy the wall with the windows from one story to another in floor plan
• copy the windows in Elevation
• copy the windows in 3D
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro 2.4 i9 32GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Anonymous
Not applicable
ejrolon wrote:
as it was done in 2003 and since, either:
• you copy the wall with the windows from one story to another in floor plan
• copy the windows in Elevation**
• copy the windows in 3D**
** as long as the original wall and destination wall are in the same plane (i think)

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
Yes, or if it is one wall spanning multiple stories.
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro 2.4 i9 32GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Barry Kelly
Moderator
s2art wrote:
ejrolon wrote:
as it was done in 2003 and since, either:
• you copy the wall with the windows from one story to another in floor plan
• copy the windows in Elevation**
• copy the windows in 3D**
** as long as the original wall and destination wall are in the same plane (i think)
It is not so much just the walls in the same plane but the reference lines must be in the same plane.
And the walls do not need to touch - you can drag copies in plan, elevation or 3D.

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Anonymous
Not applicable
Hi just adding a little bit, I learn somethings in the Jared (Shoegnome) Archicad Tip # 8 in youtube, you can watch that video, is interesting.

PD: sorry, can't put the link, cause I'm in a office with a Internet Filter that doesn't let me get to youtube.

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Here is the link to the clip:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wcIKGsrQ_s0

The clip talks about moving Windows horizontally from one Wall to another, but it works the same way in vertical situations.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
Let me guess , it's 2020 and it's still impossible to copy door or window from one wall to another if another wall is not parallel to first but stays aside . right ?

Barry Kelly
Moderator
Alex_Maya wrote:
Let me guess , it's 2020 and you still can't copy door or window from one wall to another if another wall is not parallel to first one but stays aside . right ?

Not by copy and paste or drag a copy.

But as mentioned before, ALT click on the door/window to get all of its settings, then place in any wall that you want.


Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Anonymous
Not applicable
Barry , Any chance to get into 24+ beta testing ?

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Beta Testing application for AC24 has been closed for a while now.
But next year there will be beta testing again, which will be announced, normally around February-March, so you will be able to apply then.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
Thanks for your support.
Really dont understand attraction towards archicad compared to revit which is way easier in some things ,but has its minor underwater stones unfortunately.
I have several years Autocad background and left it month ago because of a BIM model simplicity
Yes I will try to apply into beta because some things about archicad just amazes me in negative meaning of that word (some things are overcomplicated).

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Switching from one complex application to another (and AutoCAD, Revit, and ARCHICAD are all complex applications) usually takes time and a shift in mindset because their philosophies are different, their basic concepts are different, their approaches are different. Many things are done very differently, and these all have to be learned and "adapted to".
Hopefully, you will see why many of us like ARCHICAD.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
I understand that but in same time not being able to select doors and windows (elements) inside wall with rectangular selection is not something that you can call different mindset , it's rather unnecessary complication.
I just gave small example , but there are many annoying small things like that .
hope it will improve in further versions , and hope betaroom are responsive towards users.

autocad is way different than BIMs thats why I quit acad
in short, if another BIM software have something useful hope it's not banned for archicad only because it's already done by someone else.

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Well, like many other things, selection methods differ from one app to the other.

In ARCHICAD, with the Arrow Tool active, you have the Quick Selection option using which you can select a Door or Window in a Wall by clicking on them (or SHIFT-clicking, when another Tool is active).
Of course, when you want to select multiple Doors or Windows in a Wall, you can draw a Marquee around it (like you would draw the selection rectangle), then select the Door Tool, and press CTRL+A to select all Doors within the Marquee.

But if you feel that this would be a good feature to be implemented, you can make a wish for it, we can vote on it and if it gets enough support, we can submit it to GRAPHISOFT for consideration.

If you do make a wish, please post its link in this thread.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
Ok , I will try your method at first place.
Thanks.

Didn't find the answer? Start a new discussion

Labels

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!