Design forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

EcoDesigner STAR 24 - "The modeling a thermal bridge..." tool is missing

TISSOT_1853
Newcomer
EcoDesigner STAR 24 - "The modeling a thermal bridge..." tool is missing
10 REPLIES 10

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Which version of AC24 is this? In my AC24 INT, the command is there.
You can add the command to the menu in the Work Environment Dialog.

(It may be a good idea for you to specify your Archicad version and computer configuration in your signature so we can help you better.)
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

TISSOT_1853
Newcomer
LaszloNagy wrote:
Which version of AC24 is this? In my AC24 INT, the command is there.
You can add the command to the menu in the Work Environment Dialog.

(It may be a good idea for you to specify your Archicad version and computer configuration in your signature so we can help you better.)

ARCHICAD 24 3008 RUS FULL

i9-10920X CPU @ 3.5 GHz 3.5 GHz
256 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
BENQ 3840 х 2160
WIINDOWS 10 PRO

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
In the field above the list, you should choose the "All commands in alphabetical order" instead of "All menus in alphabetical order" and you will find the command in the list.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

TISSOT_1853
Newcomer
Thank you for trying to help me.
This tool is not in the configuration lists. I asked other Russian users. No one has this tool. Most likely, this is a bug in the release of AC24 3008 RUS for Russia.
The only thing I would ask you to do is point out the bug to The developer

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Understand, I will forward this info to the GRAPHISOFT developers.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Hello,

Thank you very much for sharing the issue and I am very sorry about the experience!

I installed AC24 RUS 3008 into my laptop, but the Thermal Bridge Simulation is there. Strangely, the very same tool disappears from my AC24 INT 3008, and same as you, I cannot find it anywhere. Let me ask our developers to see if we can bring it back somehow.

Once we have a conclusion, I will let you know!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Hello again,

I was able to fix this issue by performing Preferences Cleaning: https://helpcenter.graphisoft.com/knowledgebase/25464/

Could you give it a try and let me know if it helps?

Thank you very much!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
TISSOT,

If you go to the Help > "License Information" Dialog, do you see that you have and "EcoDesigner STAR" license along with the "Archicad" license in the "Available Products" field at the top?

Minh,

I can see Archicad is spelled "ARCHICAD" in this Dialog. Could you let the responsible team know about it so they can correct it to the proper form ("Archicad")?
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Hi Laci,

Thanks for your comment!

Regarding the License Information dialog: I let my team know about it. I guess there must be an initiative to correct all ARCHICAD into Archicad.

Regarding EcoDesigner STAR license: although I do have that one listed in License Information, it was not yet borrowed, therefore I think it could be similar to the situation without EcoDesigner STAR. Nevertheless, without EcoDesigner STAR license, the Thermal Bridge simulation won't work.

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Yes, as far as I remember, the "Thermal Bridge Simulation" command is available only in EcoDesigner STAR so .
Let's see what TISSOT says.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Didn't find the answer? Start a new discussion

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!