Design forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Expressions In Zone Stamp Rounded Number no Decimal

VideshN
Beginner

Using the Zone Tool and Expressions to calculate parking bays.. 

Instead of 20,00 and 13,00 it should read 20 & 13.

i also would like to add text that says Bays at the end, to read 20 bays

Iimage.pngimage.png'd like the value on the zone stamp to not show decimal's is there a way to do this?

2 ACCEPTED SOLUTIONS

Solution
Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin

Make the "Street Parking" Property an "Integer" Data Type instead of a "Number" Data Type.

....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

View solution in original post

Solution
Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin

Actually, the whole thing can be achieved within a single Expression:

 

PropertyExpression-CONCAT2.png

 

The exact Property Expression for copy-pasting it into your Property Expression Editor Dialog (triple-click to select it).

 

CONCAT ( STR ( ROUNDDOWN ( ( {Property:General Parameters/Area} / 1 m2 ) / 12.5, 0 ), 0 ), " spaces" ) 

 

....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

View solution in original post

9 REPLIES 9

Solution
Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin

Make the "Street Parking" Property an "Integer" Data Type instead of a "Number" Data Type.

....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

View solution in original post

thank you..

what about adding text after, eg. 20 bays

Use the STR operator to convert your Integer to a String, and then use the CONCAT operator to create a single String out of the number and the " spaces" text.

PropertyExpression-CONCAT.png

....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Solution
Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin

Actually, the whole thing can be achieved within a single Expression:

 

PropertyExpression-CONCAT2.png

 

The exact Property Expression for copy-pasting it into your Property Expression Editor Dialog (triple-click to select it).

 

CONCAT ( STR ( ROUNDDOWN ( ( {Property:General Parameters/Area} / 1 m2 ) / 12.5, 0 ), 0 ), " spaces" ) 

 

....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

View solution in original post

You are Awesome Thank you so much!!

This was Great!

VideshN
Beginner

CONCAT ( STR ( ROUNDDOWN ( ( {Property:General Parameters/Area} / 1 m2 ) / 12,5; 0 ); 0 ); " spaces" ) 
The Windows Version.

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin

It is an operating system localization difference rather than an operating system version difference. I am on Windows too, but use another localization setting.

Your system is using the , character (comma) as a decimal character, while mine is using the . character (dot). Thus, in Property Expressions, your system needs to use the ; character between parameters, while my system needs to use the , character.

....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

I see, thank you..

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!