Design forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Interior Door sits outside of wall jamb when placed

dcerezo
Booster
Hey guys,

I've got this weird situation when trying to place a D24 object in my interior walls. When I place the door and it swings towards the side I picked as "exterior" it works fine. But if I flip the swing, away from the "exterior" side, it sits away from the jamb. I can't for the life of me figure out why.

Can someone help me identify the setting for this?
ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Solution
Minh Nguyen
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Dear All,

I'm happy to announce that the first Library Update for Archicad 24 USA is available, which will address this issue. The package can be downloaded via the Check for Update function.

Please let me know if you have any problems with the update!
Thank you very much for your patience and understanding!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

View solution in original post

27 REPLIES 27

Anonymous
Not applicable
Is it a Complex Profile Wall?
Is your door frame thickness = wall thickness?
Where is your Wall reference line?

Minh Nguyen
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Hello,

Thank you very much for sharing and I am very sorry about the issue!

Depend on the types of wall, there could be different reasons that might cause this. To help with the investigation, is it possible to share with us a sample PLA file that contains the same wall and door in the screenshot?

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

dcerezo
Booster
Braza wrote:
Is it a Complex Profile Wall? No, just pretty basic composite wall types.
Is your door frame thickness = wall thickness? Where is that setting? I don't see that.
Where is your Wall reference line? Center
ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey

dcerezo
Booster
Hello Minh,

Please see attached. Doors 2 & 3 and Doors 4 & 5 are identical as far as I can see. The only difference is the swing towards the exterior or interior side. If it swings towards the exterior side, it works fine...if it swings towards the interior side, it jumps away from the wall.

Here's a link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/zketi5lsb3x7ra8/Door%20Swing%20Issue.pln?dl=0

Hopefully you can figure it out.

Thanks!
ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey

Anonymous
Not applicable
dcerezo wrote:
Is your door frame thickness = wall thickness? Where is that setting? I don't see that.
Here:

Minh Nguyen
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Hi,

Thanks for the file! After some tests, I believe that this particular door is corrupted somehow. I compared its settings with the neighboring one and found nothing special. If I use Parameter Transfer to pickup parameters from the "good" door and inject them to the "bad" door, it should jump to the wall's face.



Please let me know if it helps!
Thank you very much!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

dcerezo
Booster
Braza wrote:
dcerezo wrote:
Is your door frame thickness = wall thickness? Where is that setting? I don't see that.
Here:

Screen01.jpg
I don't have that option...that's weird.
ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey

dcerezo
Booster
mnguyen wrote:
Hi,

Thanks for the file! After some tests, I believe that this particular door is corrupted somehow. I compared its settings with the neighboring one and found nothing special. If I use Parameter Transfer to pickup parameters from the "good" door and inject them to the "bad" door, it should jump to the wall's face.



Please let me know if it helps!
Thank you very much!

Best regards,
Minh
Thank you Minh, I'll do that, not sure how the door got corrupted, but that does work.
ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey

Barry Kelly
Moderator
dcerezo wrote:
I don't have that option...that's weird.

That could be a USA versus INT library version.
In the AUS library (I believe is similar to the INT library) that door even has a different name (Door 24 versus D1 24).


Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

qbic-ft
Booster
It's happening to me as well and only when you use Wall Closure = Stud Wall

jkershaw
Booster
bumping this topic. We are having the same issue since upgrading to AC24. As another post stated, the issue is when setting the Wall Closure to Stud Wall.

Parameter transfer does not work.

Flipping the door using the flip button results in the wall being "thrown" outside the bounds of the wall. Seems like a GDL glitch in AC24.... GS please resolve!
iMac Retina 5K 27", 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 72GB RAM
11.6.4 macOS Big Sur
learning AC since version 4.5

Varch
Participant
I'm a brand new user and having this trouble on my first project. When I flip it, the jamb is in the correct spot. When I flip it back it jumps outside the wall again. I was wondering if it was just me trying to learn Archicad - but I found this post that sounds like what I am experiencing.

Pretty frustrating - I've dug through all of the attributes and am struggling with this.
Craig
Architect in Dallas, TX
AC24 newbie

Varch
Participant
I used a new template (Shoegnome) this time and it is doing it there, as well. Maybe I just have one of my settings wrong?

FWIW I loaded a trial copy of the CI tools last week. Wondering if that could be part of the problem.

Dropbox link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/6q1bqs540fcj69i/2020-10-24%20Menefee%20Residence.pln?dl=0
Craig
Architect in Dallas, TX
AC24 newbie

Minh Nguyen
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Hi Craig,

Thank you very much for the report, and I am very sorry about the issue!

I was able to reproduce this issue on Archicad 24 USA only, without CI tools installed. I'm not sure if this is an issue with AC24, or with USA library objects. I will ask our colleagues from Technical Support team to have a closer look into this issue. As soon as we have a conclusion, I will let you know!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Varch
Participant
Thanks. I would love to resolve this.
Craig
Architect in Dallas, TX
AC24 newbie

Minh Nguyen
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Dear Craig,

We investigated the US library and found out that there was a bug with the frame in certain door objects. The defect has been entered into our defect system. As of now, the workaround can be placing the door on the other side instead of flipping it.

As I can see that this is a very serious defect, and it can only be fixed via a library update (which is different from Archicad updates), we will try to escalate this issue, hopefully the fix will come soon!

Thank you very much for your understanding! If you have any further questions, feel free to ask me again!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Varch
Participant
How long does it usually take to fix something like this?
Craig
Architect in Dallas, TX
AC24 newbie

jkershaw
Booster
How long does it usually take to fix something like this?
Would like to know this answer as well. We are holding off migrating projects until this issue is resolved.
iMac Retina 5K 27", 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 72GB RAM
11.6.4 macOS Big Sur
learning AC since version 4.5

Anonymous
Not applicable
I just encountered this exact problem and searched for a fix for quite a while. Finally found this post, and I'm hoping that it will be resolved soon!

Didn't find the answer? Start a new discussion

Labels

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!