Design forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Stair shows as a folded plane in 3D

dcerezo
Enthusiast

I cannot figure out what the heck is going on here. I've drawn a monolithic stair in plan and it shows up fine. In elevation, it also shows up fine, but in 3D, it shows up as a thin plane that mimics the treads and risers. It's also brick textured for some reason. I've tried every MVO setting I can think of, no Graphic Overrides, and still nothing. Can someone help?

 

Thanks!

ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Solution

OK I had a look at your model.

I will post here so other know the solution too.

 

3D view on layout shows a green blocky railing.

Open Source View and it all look fine.

I had a look at the Model View Options and the railing is set to show as 'Simplified'.

 

BarryKelly_0-1645862583941.png

 

I changed it to 'Full' and then went back to the layout and updated the drawing.

All good now.

 

What I don't understand is why in the 3D view when I set the MVO railing to simplistic, it still shows as full.

But it affect the view in the layout.

 

Another thing I noticed (but is not a problem here) is the railing as a whole is set with a renovation status as 'New'.

 

BarryKelly_1-1645862776443.png

But the rail itself is 'Existing'

BarryKelly_2-1645862998826.png

Just changing the main railing reno status will reset all of the components.

 

Barry.

 

 

 


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

View solution in original post

17 REPLIES 17

Miha_M
Expert

I think this might be Model View Options stair settings set to schematic.

Archicad 25 Help (graphisoft.com)

Archicad 4.55 - 25 | HP Z840 | 2× E5-2643 v4 | 64 GB RAM | Nvidia Quadro M5000 @ Windows 10 Pro x64

dcerezo
Enthusiast

Yes, that's what I thought and I tried that many times and no luck. So, I closed Archicad shut off my computer. Restarted, and then it worked, but now the railing looks weird in 3d, again with the brick texture, and it shape is incorrect in 3D. But in the elevation, it looks better. There is something deeper going on here.

ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey

dcerezo
Enthusiast

Ok, so check this out. I drew a random rail just anywhere. then I selected it all by itself and hit F4 to view it in 3D. It looked fine!! Then when I went back to the 3D with everything visible, it looked fine. This is a glitch.

ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey

Don't forget 'Views' save the MVO settings.

So if you open a 3D view, you will get the settings saved with it.

However, if you just select something in plan and then view that in 3D it will use the current MVO settings.

If you then look at the full 3D, it may still be using the current MVO settings.

But if you now open a 3D 'View' saved in your View Map, it will use the settings saved with that.

 

I hope that makes sense.

 

Barry.

 


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

dcerezo
Enthusiast

Hey guys, just an update here. Something is definitely wrong with this file and I'm not sure what it is. If for example I'm in a 3D view and delete a door. All of sudden, half of the model disappears! I close that tab and re-open it, but still, half of the model is gone. So I open a floor plan or section or elevation, and then go back to the 3D and everything is there again. I haven't been able to re-produce this in other files. I'm not sure what to do. I have done quite a bit of work in this file. I don't want start over with a clean file. Ugh!!!

ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey

Is everything up to date?

Operating system, video drivers, Archicad build 4013 (5000 preview is available).

 

Any chance you can make a video of it?

 

Barry.


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Everything is up to date:

macOS Monterey 12.2.1

Radeon Pro 580x 8 GB

Archicad 25, Build 4013, all libraries up to date.

 

Where can I post the video. I did a screen capture, but the video is 88MB.

ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey


@dcerezo wrote:

 

Where can I post the video. I did a screen capture, but the video is 88MB.


Any file transfer web site, dropbox, wetransfer, etc.

 

Barry.

 


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Dropbox link:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/eiqo18y2cqu7rli/dcerezo%20ArchiCAD%20video.mov?dl=0

ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey

I watched the video - thanks.

I don't have a solution for you though.

 

So just to clarify what the problem is ...

From what I see you have a placed 3d view on a layout, but the kerb is mysteriously large and green.

You open the source view and it all looks fine.

You create a new 3D view and place that on your layout and it has the same problem.

 

I am not sure why the kerb (railing) would be showing differently in the placed view just from watching the video.

I would contact your local Archicad support people.

Or if you are happy to share the file I could have a look at it.

Private message the Dropbox link to me if you don't want it going public.

No guarantee I can solve it though - that is why I suggest your local support.

 

Barry.

 

Barry.


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Hi Barry,

 

I just sent a PM. Thank you so much!

ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey

Solution

OK I had a look at your model.

I will post here so other know the solution too.

 

3D view on layout shows a green blocky railing.

Open Source View and it all look fine.

I had a look at the Model View Options and the railing is set to show as 'Simplified'.

 

BarryKelly_0-1645862583941.png

 

I changed it to 'Full' and then went back to the layout and updated the drawing.

All good now.

 

What I don't understand is why in the 3D view when I set the MVO railing to simplistic, it still shows as full.

But it affect the view in the layout.

 

Another thing I noticed (but is not a problem here) is the railing as a whole is set with a renovation status as 'New'.

 

BarryKelly_1-1645862776443.png

But the rail itself is 'Existing'

BarryKelly_2-1645862998826.png

Just changing the main railing reno status will reset all of the components.

 

Barry.

 

 

 


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Hi Barry,

 

This is a great help and I thank you for this. I was pretty sure I changed the railing MVO to Full, but perhaps I didn't. I am getting up there in years.

It does give you a fall sense when the 3D view does show the detailed model even when the MVO was set to simplified. Maybe that's why I thought it had to be on "Full." Nevertheless, this is great stuff.

 

Thanks so much!

ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey

dcerezo
Enthusiast

Here's a perfect example of what I mean. In the first image, this is a 3D view of the model. Pay attention to the curb and gutter, which I modeled with the railing tool. If I save this view and place it on a sheet, it shows up as a green square mass. I've recreated the view. Deleted it. Placed it again. It just shows up like that. What the heck is going on!?

ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey

Miha_M
Expert

Strange. @Minh Nguyen?

Archicad 4.55 - 25 | HP Z840 | 2× E5-2643 v4 | 64 GB RAM | Nvidia Quadro M5000 @ Windows 10 Pro x64

Minh Nguyen
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator

Hi @dcerezo 

 

Thank you very much for the report and I am very sorry about the experience!

 

I read through what you described in this thread, and it seems like there was some corruption in your project. Have you tried Open & Repair? If it doesn't help, I suggest reaching out to the local support with the file saved in PLA for further investigation. 

 

Thank you very much for your understanding! Please let me know if you need any further assistance.

 

Best regards,

Minh

 

 

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Hello Minh,

 

Thank you for writing in. Yes, I did try Open & Repair, but that didn't seem to work either. I haven't had a chance, but I intended to create a new file, remodel that curb and see what happens. Thank you.

ArchiCAD 25 - iMac 27, Late 2019, 3.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro 8GB, macOS Monterey

Didn't find the answer? Start a new discussion

Labels

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!