Design forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Stairs without thickness

Johann_P
Advocate

I seem to have broken my stairs.....

 

In the file I'm working on the stairs have no thickness and I dont know how to fix it.

I've copied stairs from another file that shows correctly in 3D, but when I paste the stair the thickness disappears too.

 

It doesn't seem to be an MVO issue.
Here are the settings....

 

 

Archi237.jpg

ArchiCAD24 - since Nov 2020
Revit - 2005 to 2020
Windows 10 Pro
2 screens: nvidia quadro RTX 4000
14 REPLIES 14

Barry Kelly
Moderator

Is your 3D view using a different MVO scheme to the one you are showing in the settings?

 

Barry.


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Hi @Barry Kelly 

 

Nope, I believe the MVO of the view is what shown.

Here is the screenshot of the view and MVO settings.

I've even "Redefined with current window settings" once or twice to be sure.

 

Archi238.jpg

 

 

I have a similar issue with my railings.
Here is a screenshot of the Elevation which shows the stair and railing differently to what is shown in the 3D view

 

Archi239.jpg

 

 

ArchiCAD24 - since Nov 2020
Revit - 2005 to 2020
Windows 10 Pro
2 screens: nvidia quadro RTX 4000

This seems to me as more of a bug, and not some settings command. Did you try maybe shifting settings of stair between schematic and then back to full? 

This 3d representation of your stairs and railings looks like it's schematic...

mija
Booster

Hi,

 

maybe you turned off structure in stair settings?

 

mija_0-1650441653458.png

 

Johann_P
Advocate

Thank @mija 

 

Nope, Stair Structure box is ticked.....

 

Archi240.jpg

ArchiCAD24 - since Nov 2020
Revit - 2005 to 2020
Windows 10 Pro
2 screens: nvidia quadro RTX 4000

Johann_P
Advocate

Thanks @mija 

I tried that, but no change.....

 

I created 2 test MVO settings

One with full 3D and the other with Schematic.

 

When I apply the 2, Schematic & Full MVOs it changes on the elevation as I would expect.

But it does not seem to have any influence on the 3D view. 

 

I also drew a new stair. So one is monolithic, the other has stringers & treads.
For material the one has concrete, the other is wood

Archi242.jpg

 

Archi243.jpg

 

Archi244.jpg

Archi245.jpg

Archi246.jpg

ArchiCAD24 - since Nov 2020
Revit - 2005 to 2020
Windows 10 Pro
2 screens: nvidia quadro RTX 4000

Barry Kelly
Moderator

This is a strange one,

You seem to be doing everything correctly.

 

It definitely seems to be an MVO problem.

As the MVO options are actually controlled by the loaded library, I am wondering if there is some sort of library conflict.

Could you show an image of your Library Manager, showing what libraries you have loaded, and if there are any warnings?

 

Barry.

 


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Johann_P
Advocate

Hi @Barry Kelly 

 

Here the screenshot.

 

I ended up modeling the stairs and railings with slabs, columns and beams as I needed it rendered yesterday.

 

But this is still an issue I would really like to resolve.

Thanks for all the contributions and suggestions everybody.....

 

Archi247.jpg

ArchiCAD24 - since Nov 2020
Revit - 2005 to 2020
Windows 10 Pro
2 screens: nvidia quadro RTX 4000

Thanks for that.

That looks pretty normal too.

 

Just out of interest, what happens if you delete the migration libraries?

You can always add it back if things go missing (or just don't save the project).

I am just wondering if there is some sort of 'Library Global' conflict there which is what the MVO uses.

 

The only other thing I can think of is something to do with renovation filters.

What happens if you turn on a reno filter that shows everything?

 

Barry.


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin

Johann,


I am trying to figure out if this error is file-specific or not.

What happens if you start a brand new Project based on the default Archicad Template? Does the Stair Structure show then?

What happens if you copy your misbehaving Stair from your Project File and paste it into this newly started Project file? Does the copy-pasted Stair display correctly?

And what happens in the other direction? What if you copy the correct Stair from your newly started Project file and paste it into your Project File? Does the Stair Structure display correctly?

 

....................................................................................................
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Johann_P
Advocate

Hi Laszlo,

 

I didn't start a new project, I just used a different project I'm currently working on.

Lets call them naughty and nice named after the behavior of the stair.

 

I copied the "nice" stair from the "nice" project, and pasted it to the "naughty" project.

The nice stair displays as naughty in the naughty project.

 

I then copied the original naughty stair into the nice project, and the original naughty stair displays as nice in the nice project.

 

So its not the stair I guess.....

 

BUT:

In the naughty project, the 3D displays naughty, 

But the elevations display "nice" !?!

 

So its probably not the project file as a whole, only the 3D views I guess.....

 

 

Nice project shown first, and the naughty project shown second.

The wood stair is originally created in the nice project and copied to the naughty, and the concrete stair was originally created in the naughty project and copied to the nice.

 

 

 

Nice project:

 

Archi250.jpg

 

Archi249.jpg

Naughty project:

 

Archi248.jpg

 

Archi251.jpg

 

Naughty project elevation is correct !?!

Archi252.jpg

ArchiCAD24 - since Nov 2020
Revit - 2005 to 2020
Windows 10 Pro
2 screens: nvidia quadro RTX 4000

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin

Yes, it seems that this issue is file-specific. There may be something corrupted in the file that causes this behavior.

There are 2 things you can try:

 

A) Close the file, then open again with the "Open & Repair File" option checked.

B) Do a Forward Merge:

    1. Create a new Archicad project based on the latest settings.
    2. Merge the corrupt file into this new file and see if that fixes the problem.

Please note that if you had 2D elements manually drawn in Sections, Elevations, etc., those will not transfer with a Forward Merge. However, you can copy-paste these between the two files (unfortunately, associativity will be lost).
Also, Views will not be merged so you would have to recreate them, and probably some other settings won't transfer either, only the geometry.

....................................................................................................
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Minh Nguyen
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator

Hi @Johann_P 

 

Thank you very much for the report and I am very sorry for the issue!

 

From what you described, it looks like you cannot control the MVO in 3D windows on a specific file, is that correct?

 

If that is true, then this happens due to defect DEF-7764. We don't know how it happens, but the issue can be fixed with Open & Repair from Archicad 25 Update 4, which will arrive later this year. For now, you can forward the problematic file to the local support team for fixing.

 

I am very sorry for the inconvenience! Please let me know if you have any further questions!

Best regards,

Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Goedertg
Contributor

Hello friends, I was having the same problem with the 3D stuck in a wrong MVO and this worked for me (for now):
Go to a saved Plan View (section or floor plan) > change the MVO to default > select the stairs > F5 > (mine came back to normal) and then F5 again for the whole project to appear.
This is the only way that I am able to see the full stairs and railing in my 3D view, but even if I save it, If i go to a view with different MVO and back to the saved 3D View, it comes back to the wrong MVO, even if I change it to default.

Don't know if it helped, but hope it is fixed soon.

Goedertg_0-1654135955963.pngGoedertg_1-1654135959103.png

 

Didn't find the answer? Start a new discussion

Labels

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!