Design forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Undocumented (under-advertised) Improvements in ArchiCAD 17

JaredBanks
Advocate
I'm continuing a tradition that Link started back in 2011. Maybe someone did this for earlier versions, and I apologize if someone already started this for 17…

2011: Link started a thread highlighting all the undocumented (or under-documented) changes to the then latest version of ArchiCAD (which was 15). Here's that thread:
http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=36880


2012:
I wrote a blog post about the undocumented changes to ArchiCAD 16 over on my blog. Here's that post:
http://www.shoegnome.com/2012/07/30/all-the-changes-in-archicad-16-that-we-love-but-wont-be-advertis...


2013:
We now have ArchiCAD 17. I've written a post for GSNA's blog about the unadvertised changes and wanted to link it to the forum. Here's that post (with two other under-advertised changes):
http://blog.graphisoftus.com/archicad-education/tips-and-tricks/all-the-changes-in-archicad-17-that-...

And here are some of the little changes that one of the developers sent me… enjoy!

* Log Wall now has a checkbox to turn on/off
* Profiles, now need to name Profile when creating
* New Project Picture UI
* Project Info, clicking on headings will cycle through 3 sorting methods of group – also the comma has been removed when using complete address auto text
* Zone name no longer limited to 31 characters
* Section cuts now have the same options as 3DD
* Replace Attribute command (hidden from interface) - for advanced users
* Energy Evaluation, will now indicate the Profile Name but still requires overriding (new dialogue to choose Bmat or Composite)
* Project Location, now has a popup to choose Time Zone (no longer a text field)
* IFC Import Conversion Table – updated UI, edit in the list now (no longer separate Edit dialogue) and correct column sorting
* Energy Evaluation Report, can now customise appearance like colours, font etc. also can add an image as a header
* Composites support all line types – even Symbol Line Type
* Layer popup in Infobox now uses a smaller font to fit more characters in
* UI update to Layer Settings in GDL 2D Symbol


Now what else? What other little tweaks are flying under the radar? Or what big changes are you very excited to have. Reading through this list I think Symbol Line Types is going to be amazing. I'll do some thinking and record some videos. Get ready for some awesomeness.
Jared Banks, AIA

Archicad blog: www.shoegnome.com
Archicad tutorial videos: https://www.youtube.com/shoegnome
31 REPLIES 31

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
Symbolic Line Types?
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Vectorworks 2022

Anonymous
Not applicable
You can adjust the mesh height while in 3D by typing in a "Z" coordinate. Just click on a node and you can adjust the height. You could do it before (visually) but you could not type in an exact height.

JaredBanks
Advocate
Eduardo, like this. Notice that the gravel line type goes below the extents of the 3D. Pretty cool.

I'll be writing more about it later this week or early next week.
Adding 2D craziness to a 3D slab in ArchiCAD.png
Jared Banks, AIA

Archicad blog: www.shoegnome.com
Archicad tutorial videos: https://www.youtube.com/shoegnome

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
Ok, been using that in AC16. The steel deck is a symbolic line.
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Vectorworks 2022

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
Composite Settings.
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Vectorworks 2022

JaredBanks
Advocate
Eduardo,

So there are 3 line types: solid, dashed/dotted, and symbol.

http://www.archicadwiki.com/LineTypes

We could always use solid and dashed/dotted in composites, but not symbol. Try it out.

What you're showing in your 16 file is a symbol fill and a dashed line. In 17 you can do a symbol line type. (sorry I was calling it Symbolic earlier, that's not technically the right term).

Does that make sense?
Jared Banks, AIA

Archicad blog: www.shoegnome.com
Archicad tutorial videos: https://www.youtube.com/shoegnome

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
Makes sense.
Got it, one less work around.

Instead of this case having a Fill and a Dashed Line now I can create a "Symbol" Line that would consolidate both items.
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Vectorworks 2022

JaredBanks
Advocate
yup! that's the theory at least.
Jared Banks, AIA

Archicad blog: www.shoegnome.com
Archicad tutorial videos: https://www.youtube.com/shoegnome

Anonymous
Not applicable
When inserting a new story in Story Setting, the story height of the newly created story follows the story height of the last selected story.

(In older versions, it used to follow the total of "wall height" and "slab thickness" of the default setting of the mentioned tools).

JaredBanks
Advocate
kazuohamaji wrote:
When inserting a new story in Story Setting, the story height of the newly created story follows the story height of the last selected story.

(In older versions, it used to follow the total of "wall height" and "slab thickness" of the default setting of the mentioned tools).
wow. You're totally right. Never knew that's how story heights used to be created. Thank you so much for sharing.
Jared Banks, AIA

Archicad blog: www.shoegnome.com
Archicad tutorial videos: https://www.youtube.com/shoegnome

David Collins
Enthusiast
In Ac 16, the keyboard shortcut "f" to cycle through pet palette options did not work for morphs, so they'd go into all kinds of contortions trying to follow the mouse into the pet palette. Fixed in 17!
David Collins
Win10 64bit Intel i7 6700 3.40 Ghz 32 Gb RAM
AC 24.0 (3022 INT FULL)

JaredBanks
Advocate
Awesome. Good fix! 'F' now also works in the pet palettes for multi-plane roofs and shells as well (didn't work in 16).
Jared Banks, AIA

Archicad blog: www.shoegnome.com
Archicad tutorial videos: https://www.youtube.com/shoegnome

Rick Thompson
Booster
You can now round up a rafter length in listing to an actual real world quantity rather than list the cut lengths. (ie… 2x6x16.. rather than 2x6x15'-3 1/4"). That made it really messy trying to create a order list in real word terms, especially when a valley/hip roof was involved. That has been a long standing wish/request of mine for years Before I and to insert a script to do that, which made it necessary to rework the library very release.
Rick Thompson

Mac Monterey AC 25

http://www.thompsonplans.com
iMac 3.4GHz Quad i5 24 GB w/SSD Monterey

Stress Co_
Expert
Some "Project Info" shows up when using "Get Info" in Mac OS 10.8
Marc Corney, Architect
Red Canoe Architecture, P. A.

Mac OS 10.15.7 (Catalina)
Processor: 3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9
Memory: 48 GB 2667 MHz DDR4
Graphics: Radeon Pro 580X 8GB
ArchiCAD 25 (5010 USA Full)

Stress wrote:
Some "Project Info" shows up when using "Get Info" in Mac OS 10.8
Similar for OSX10.6.8. Looks like the information comes from Project Info.

David
David Maudlin / Architect

www.davidmaudlin.com

Digital Architecture

AC24 USA • iMac 27" 4.0GHz Quad-core i7 | 24 gb ram • MacBook Pro 2.8GHz | 16 gb ram • OSX10.15.7

Jere
Advocate
I love the general improvements in visual feedback: placing openings and the little snap to a storey in section/elevation views. Let's you know that you're accurately placing something on elevation '0' of a storey.
ArchiCAD 25-4013; Windows 10; Intel i5-3570K; 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
Don't know if it was there before but just found out that you can copy/paste "Locked" objects between views (for example to Detail Views) and they arrive locked in the new view.

This without showing the "Locked Layer Items what do you want to do?" pop-up.

Bug or Feature? for me feature.
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Vectorworks 2022

Anonymous
Not applicable
JaredBanks wrote:
Eduardo, like this. Notice that the gravel line type goes below the extents of the 3D. Pretty cool.

I'll be writing more about it later this week or early next week.

There is one problem with using the symbol line type and that is when it has specific direction. I tried to make the composite that you made with the gravel below the slab, and it came in upside down, arg... of well, just go back to using the gravel fill I guess.

JaredBanks
Advocate
Yeah directionality of lines is a problem. I recorded a video and wrote a blog post for Graphisoft North America's blog that covers it. Just waiting for it to be published. I assume early next week.
Jared Banks, AIA

Archicad blog: www.shoegnome.com
Archicad tutorial videos: https://www.youtube.com/shoegnome

Didn't find the answer? Start a new discussion

Labels

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!