Document & Visualize forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Dimension will not stick to wall

4hotshoes
Advocate
Both walls (attached images) will allow mw to select the walls for dimensioning, but the lower wall will not hold onto the dim. What might be happening? How can this be corrected?
Todd Oeftger
Ligature Studio

AC23 and AC24 Mac MacBook Pro 15", 2019, 2.3 GHz i9, 32GB, Radeon Pro 560X 4GB, 500GB SSD, 32" Samsung Display (2560x1440)
13 REPLIES 13

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
I think the lower Wall is not parallel with the upper Wall.

You can try dimensioning them the other way: click the lower Wall first, then the upper Wall, and in that case, if they are not parallel, the Dimensions for the upper Wall will not be placed.

I think it is a bit misleading because even if the two Walls are not parallel, Archicad finds the two Core sides and places those circle Dimension Points, which indicate that it is going to be an associative Dimension.
And then, when it actually tries to place the Dimension, it realizes that the second Wall is not parallel with the first one, and so it skips dimensioning that.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

4hotshoes
Advocate
The lower wall is parallel with the upper wall and both are square to the rest of the grid. Also, starting to dim with the lower wall then selecting the upper gets the same results.
Todd Oeftger
Ligature Studio

AC23 and AC24 Mac MacBook Pro 15", 2019, 2.3 GHz i9, 32GB, Radeon Pro 560X 4GB, 500GB SSD, 32" Samsung Display (2560x1440)

Barry Kelly
Moderator
I would have thought it was what Laszlo said - not parallel.

Try this, dimension just the lower wall.
Now select the dimension (keep the dimension tool active), and now CTRL click the side of the upper wall to add that dimension.
What happens?

If they are not parallel, no dimension will be added - you won't even get the 2 dimension nodes.
If you click on a wall node instead of the side of the wall, a dimension will be added.

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Can you save out just this part of your project into a PLA file and put it on Dropbox or something similar so we can download it and look at it?
I am intrigued by this issue.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

4hotshoes
Advocate
How would I save just a part of the file?
Todd Oeftger
Ligature Studio

AC23 and AC24 Mac MacBook Pro 15", 2019, 2.3 GHz i9, 32GB, Radeon Pro 560X 4GB, 500GB SSD, 32" Samsung Display (2560x1440)

4hotshoes
Advocate
Barry wrote:
I would have thought it was what Laszlo said - not parallel.

Try this, dimension just the lower wall.
Now select the dimension (keep the dimension tool active), and now CTRL click the side of the upper wall to add that dimension.
What happens?

If they are not parallel, no dimension will be added - you won't even get the 2 dimension nodes.
If you click on a wall node instead of the side of the wall, a dimension will be added.

Barry.
The lower wall will not dimension at all, not even itself.
Todd Oeftger
Ligature Studio

AC23 and AC24 Mac MacBook Pro 15", 2019, 2.3 GHz i9, 32GB, Radeon Pro 560X 4GB, 500GB SSD, 32" Samsung Display (2560x1440)

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
4hotshoes wrote:
How would I save just a part of the file?
Just start a brand new file, and copy-paste those Walls into it, then save it and put it on Dropbox, then post the link here.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

4hotshoes
Advocate
I thought that I correctly checked the lower wall as being parallel to the upper, but I did not. It is not parallel. What is the most reliable way to know if a wall is off even the tiniest amount?

Is there a way to set up a GO to highlight walls that are off the grid angle?
Todd Oeftger
Ligature Studio

AC23 and AC24 Mac MacBook Pro 15", 2019, 2.3 GHz i9, 32GB, Radeon Pro 560X 4GB, 500GB SSD, 32" Samsung Display (2560x1440)

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
Read here and download the label.
https://bim6x.com/blog/fixing-untrue-models
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro 2.4 i9 32GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Aaron Bourgoin
Advocate
BIMComponents doesn't work for me. I can't log in with my GSID.
Think Like a Spec Writer
AC23-3003 USA / AC24-4018 USA
Rhino 7 Mac
OSX 10.14.6 & 11.3.1

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
Aaron wrote:
BIMComponents doesn't work for me. I can't log in with my GSID.
Non sequitur?
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro 2.4 i9 32GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Aaron Bourgoin
Advocate
Link's article referenced BIM components as a download site.

There is another object that also checks walls (in German) here: https://runxel.xyz/archicad-objects/
Think Like a Spec Writer
AC23-3003 USA / AC24-4018 USA
Rhino 7 Mac
OSX 10.14.6 & 11.3.1

Barry Kelly
Moderator
Aaron wrote:
Link's article referenced BIM components as a download site.
There is another link in the bim6x article that is a direct download of the label.

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Start a new conversation!

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!