Document & Visualize forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How to schedule and show walls as fire walls

Anonymous
Not applicable
Hello,

Im trying to figure out how I can create a fire wall with the wall tool, so that when it is shown in plan, it will have a fire wall line type associated with it.

I know I could simply draw a line over the wall to represent the fire wall, and then add the IFC firewall value, but i was hoping for something a little more automated and connected.

Any ideas or recommendations?
13 REPLIES 13

Anonymous
Not applicable
I found and answer to my question and just figured I would post it here for anyone else looking for something like this.

I am using a .gsm called NEO Firewall Line, and you can apply it to a selected wall by going to "DESIGN -> DESIGN EXTRAS -->ACCESSORIES --> WALL ACCESSORIES" and selecting the loaded NEO object. Then I would recommend putting it on a separate layer (A-WALL-FIRE) and using an Arhicad firewall line-type. This way you can turn off that layer in any plans which you do not want to see it.

Hope that helps.

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Interesting little solution and good lateral thinking.
Could you post an image of the results so we can see exactly what output you achieved with this method?
....................................................................................................
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Paul King
Expert
adambeazley wrote:
I found and answer to my question and just figured I would post it here for anyone else looking for something like this.

I am using a .gsm called NEO Firewall Line, and you can apply it to a selected wall by going to "DESIGN -> DESIGN EXTRAS -->ACCESSORIES --> WALL ACCESSORIES" and selecting the loaded NEO object. Then I would recommend putting it on a separate layer (A-WALL-FIRE) and using an Arhicad firewall line-type. This way you can turn off that layer in any plans which you do not want to see it.

Hope that helps.
Sadly, seems not to do anything under ArchiCAD 18 - and I cannot even place as a discrete object, even when neofirewall.gsm is included in loaded libraries
PAUL KING
https://www.prime.net.nz
ArchiCAD 8-25
Octane Render Plugin for ArchiCAD
Twinmotion 2022
Windoze 11
Intel Core i9 10900K
Nvidia Gforce RTX 3080
32 Gb DDR3
2x4K monitor extended desktop

Barry Kelly
Moderator
Paul wrote:
Sadly, there seems to be no such menu item as "DESIGN -> DESIGN EXTRAS -->ACCESSORIES --> WALL ACCESSORIES" under ArchiCAD 18 -
Have you downloaded and installed the 'Accessories' add-on?
Download link is in the HELP menu.

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Paul King
Expert
Barry wrote:
Paul wrote:
Sadly, there seems to be no such menu item as "DESIGN -> DESIGN EXTRAS -->ACCESSORIES --> WALL ACCESSORIES" under ArchiCAD 18 -
Have you downloaded and installed the 'Accessories' add-on?
Download link is in the HELP menu.

Barry.
Thanks Barry - Sorry I edited my post probably as you wrote your reply - but yes, Accessories are installed, and now that menu item is indeed there - but still no luck getting the object to appear. I can select the object as an accessory, and go through a placement process using it - but on completion, nothing appears different on plan - not even a missing library part symbol/spot
PAUL KING
https://www.prime.net.nz
ArchiCAD 8-25
Octane Render Plugin for ArchiCAD
Twinmotion 2022
Windoze 11
Intel Core i9 10900K
Nvidia Gforce RTX 3080
32 Gb DDR3
2x4K monitor extended desktop

Barry Kelly
Moderator
I am guessing it is not layer visibility.
But could it have something to do with the renovation filters.
If you set the reno filters to show all elements does it show then?

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Paul King
Expert
Barry wrote:
I am guessing it is not layer visibility.
But could it have something to do with the renovation filters.
If you set the reno filters to show all elements does it show then?

Barry.
Good thought - I have previously been playing with reno filters (trying to get them to display fire rated walls differently) but failing to get them to do anything at all - but could be a factor now.

That said, my current saved view renovation parameter I just set to 'Not in use' - with no change
PAUL KING
https://www.prime.net.nz
ArchiCAD 8-25
Octane Render Plugin for ArchiCAD
Twinmotion 2022
Windoze 11
Intel Core i9 10900K
Nvidia Gforce RTX 3080
32 Gb DDR3
2x4K monitor extended desktop

Barry Kelly
Moderator
I see in the original post for this object ( http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=13399&postdays=0&postorder=asc&&start=50 ) that it is now storey sensitive.
Could it be on another storey?

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Paul King
Expert
Barry wrote:
I see in the original post for this object ( http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=13399&postdays=0&postorder=asc&&start=50 ) that it is now storey sensitive.
Could it be on another storey?

Barry.
Just checked, but no - and the object dialog refers to current story of saved view (ground floor)

Does it work for you under AC18?
I don't see anything in object dialog preview window, whether 2D or 3D mode). Would I expect to?
PAUL KING
https://www.prime.net.nz
ArchiCAD 8-25
Octane Render Plugin for ArchiCAD
Twinmotion 2022
Windoze 11
Intel Core i9 10900K
Nvidia Gforce RTX 3080
32 Gb DDR3
2x4K monitor extended desktop

Barry Kelly
Moderator
I don't actually have this object and I have nothing that can un-compress a RAR file so the original download for it is no good for me.
Being a work machine I am reluctant to go looking for and installing something that can open it.

It is quite an old object (2007) so it could well be that it just doesn't want to work with 18.

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Paul King
Expert
Barry wrote:
I don't actually have this object and I have nothing that can un-compress a RAR file so the original download for it is no good for me.
Being a work machine I am reluctant to go looking for and installing something that can open it.

It is quite an old object (2007) so it could well be that it just doesn't want to work with 18.

Barry.
I would assume the same - though the posts above ours are dated 2014, which suggests that for Adambeazly it worked under AC17 at least - but thanks for the suggestions.

What else do people do these days to delineate fire walls?
PAUL KING
https://www.prime.net.nz
ArchiCAD 8-25
Octane Render Plugin for ArchiCAD
Twinmotion 2022
Windoze 11
Intel Core i9 10900K
Nvidia Gforce RTX 3080
32 Gb DDR3
2x4K monitor extended desktop

gpowless
Booster
Paul wrote:
What else do people do these days to delineate fire walls?


Composite and complex wall profiles have the ability to customize line types in between or on the fills that make up the CP. I use this feature frequently to identify vapour and air barriers, fire resistance ratings of different walls and different membrane types in fire separations.

For centreline simply use 2 fills with the same fill pattern and change the line between.
Intel i7-6700@3.4GHz 16g

GeForce GTX 745 4g

2-HP Pavilion 25xw

Windows 10

Archicad 25 USA Full

Paul King
Expert
gpowless wrote:
Paul wrote:
What else do people do these days to delineate fire walls?


Composite and complex wall profiles have the ability to customize line types in between or on the fills that make up the CP. I use this feature frequently to identify vapour and air barriers, fire resistance ratings of different walls and different membrane types in fire separations.

For centreline simply use 2 fills with the same fill pattern and change the line between.
Thanks - a good suggestion. I was thinking about something along those lines as a last resort, though ideally want to be able to switch the fire rating symbology off without switching the wall off in some views - for example in cross sections, or detailed plans. where denoting rated partitions is not the purpose of the view

I tried the renovation tool for this though struggled to find a good way to distinguish between different fire ratings this way - has anyone done better?
PAUL KING
https://www.prime.net.nz
ArchiCAD 8-25
Octane Render Plugin for ArchiCAD
Twinmotion 2022
Windoze 11
Intel Core i9 10900K
Nvidia Gforce RTX 3080
32 Gb DDR3
2x4K monitor extended desktop

Start a new conversation!

Labels

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!