Document & Visualize forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Twinmotion: questions and issues

Steven Dumont
Newcomer
1. Not all elements import into Twinmotion. Some pieces of walls, moldings, especially custom profiles do not transfer through. For some reason the edge of one of the plies of a roof composite does not show. Any idea why some components don't transfer through?

2. Is there a way to change the settings so that Twinmotion does not arrange elements by materials? For instance, all pine materials from ArchiCAD come through as one layer, and if I want to change the material in Twinmotion of one chair that has that pine material assigned to it, it changes that material throughout the imported project. I'l like to be able to split them up. Is this possible?

Other than those issues, I find Twinmotion relatively easy to work with and you can come out with great renderings and movies fairly quickly.
Mac OS X 10.13.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC23, latest hotfix, USA Full
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Solution
Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Steven wrote:
Please send me a PM with the link and I'll send you files.
Hi Steven,

Thank you for the screenshot, this helps a lot!

For the first issue, it doesn't look like there are missing elements, but rather they were not exported properly. My suggestion is to untick the option "Optimize the geometry. This tends to cause problems with the element's geometry when transferring to Twinmotion, therefore we advise to turn it off for a correct export.

For the second issue, it is true that if you select No Merge, elements will be exported to separate layers. I'm not sure if we can delete them, but there might be a way to replace the materials for selected layers.

Let me know if the above suggestion helps you with solving the issue, then we'll see from here if this is what causes the issue. Thank you very much!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

View solution in original post

19 REPLIES 19

BoldArch
Participant
Hi Steven,

Can't help on the first issue, but for your second one, the key is in the DirectLink settings when in ArchiCAD.

See below snapshot. Make sure the "Merge" setting is set to "No merge", otherwise it will merge all similar surfaces as you are experiencing.
Nathan B
Bold Architecture
https://boldmackay.com.au/
AC24 4018 AUS • Intel i9-9900 3.6GHz • 32 gb ram • Windows 10 Pro • NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER

Barry Kelly
Moderator
For the first issue I would look at the Optimisation settings in those synchronisation settings.
I am not sure if it will help but I know there are options in there that affect the way some elements are imported.

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Hi Steven,

Thank you for sharing the issue here and I am sorry about the experience!

I have asked our Twinmotion expert whether he had any missing object/element when transferring to Twinmotion, but unfortunately, we have never experienced such issue before. We think that this might be file-related. Therefore, in order to investigate further, I'm wondering if you could share the file with us for a closer look, along with the DirectLink settings you used for exporting?

Let me know here in the thread or via PM, I can get you a special link to securely send the file to us if needed.

Thank you very much! And thank you all for your opinion regarding this topic!

Have a great day to all!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Steven Dumont
Newcomer
BoldArch wrote:
Hi Steven,

Can't help on the first issue, but for your second one, the key is in the DirectLink settings when in ArchiCAD.

See below snapshot. Make sure the "Merge" setting is set to "No merge", otherwise it will merge all similar surfaces as you are experiencing.

Twinmotion DirectLink settings.jpg
Thanks Nathan! That works, but it does (expectedly I guess) create a TON of separate layers. Is there a way to merge some of these? Can you delete things as well, or do you just turn them off?
Mac OS X 10.13.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC23, latest hotfix, USA Full

Steven Dumont
Newcomer
mnguyen wrote:
Hi Steven,

Thank you for sharing the issue here and I am sorry about the experience!

I have asked our Twinmotion expert whether he had any missing object/element when transferring to Twinmotion, but unfortunately, we have never experienced such issue before. We think that this might be file-related. Therefore, in order to investigate further, I'm wondering if you could share the file with us for a closer look, along with the DirectLink settings you used for exporting?

Let me know here in the thread or via PM, I can get you a special link to securely send the file to us if needed.

Thank you very much! And thank you all for your opinion regarding this topic!

Have a great day to all!

Best regards,
Minh
Hi Minh. I've attached the settings I'm using. Also, I've attached some views from ArchiCAD. In this specific project, we have complex profiles which create classic columns and crown moulds. You can see the views from Twinmotion, which do not accurately represent the mouldings at all.
Mac OS X 10.13.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC23, latest hotfix, USA Full

Steven Dumont
Newcomer
More images
Mac OS X 10.13.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC23, latest hotfix, USA Full

Steven Dumont
Newcomer
mnguyen wrote:
Hi Steven,

Thank you for sharing the issue here and I am sorry about the experience!

I have asked our Twinmotion expert whether he had any missing object/element when transferring to Twinmotion, but unfortunately, we have never experienced such issue before. We think that this might be file-related. Therefore, in order to investigate further, I'm wondering if you could share the file with us for a closer look, along with the DirectLink settings you used for exporting?

Let me know here in the thread or via PM, I can get you a special link to securely send the file to us if needed.

Thank you very much! And thank you all for your opinion regarding this topic!

Have a great day to all!

Best regards,
Minh
Please send me a PM with the link and I'll send you files.
Mac OS X 10.13.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC23, latest hotfix, USA Full

Solution
Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Steven wrote:
Please send me a PM with the link and I'll send you files.
Hi Steven,

Thank you for the screenshot, this helps a lot!

For the first issue, it doesn't look like there are missing elements, but rather they were not exported properly. My suggestion is to untick the option "Optimize the geometry. This tends to cause problems with the element's geometry when transferring to Twinmotion, therefore we advise to turn it off for a correct export.

For the second issue, it is true that if you select No Merge, elements will be exported to separate layers. I'm not sure if we can delete them, but there might be a way to replace the materials for selected layers.

Let me know if the above suggestion helps you with solving the issue, then we'll see from here if this is what causes the issue. Thank you very much!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

View solution in original post

Steven Dumont
Newcomer
mnguyen wrote:
For the first issue, it doesn't look like there are missing elements, but rather they were not exported properly. My suggestion is to untick the option "Optimize the geometry. This tends to cause problems with the element's geometry when transferring to Twinmotion, therefore we advise to turn it off for a correct export.

Minh,

That works! Thanks! Looks great.
Mac OS X 10.13.6
27" Retina 5K iMac
16 GB Ram
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB

AC23, latest hotfix, USA Full

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Steven wrote:

Minh,

That works! Thanks! Looks great.
Hi Steven,

I'm glad that it works well for you, and the issue is what I thought it would be!

For the second issue, I am sorry when I mentioned that there is a way to assign material to multiple objects. It turned out that this is not possible. When you export the file to Twinmotion with "No Merge" option, the elements are categorized into folders, whose names coming from ARCHICAD's layers. It's only for finding elements easier. You can replace material for one object, or to all objects having that particular material. Unfortunately, there is no other option for editing in group!

Let me know if you have any further question regarding this topic!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

rm
Enthusiast
Minh -

I disagree that the problem is file related. I exported a model yesterday out of ArchiCAD 23, that had curtain wall frame pieces and glass panes missing in Twinmotion. TwinMotion is buggy and not ready for "prime time" despite all the excitement surrounding the late release of TM 2020. It seems Lumion is way ahead of TM at this time, though I do believe TM will catch up to Lumion and maybe even surpass it.

mnguyen wrote:
Hi Steven,

Thank you for sharing the issue here and I am sorry about the experience!

I have asked our Twinmotion expert whether he had any missing object/element when transferring to Twinmotion, but unfortunately, we have never experienced such issue before. We think that this might be file-related. Therefore, in order to investigate further, I'm wondering if you could share the file with us for a closer look, along with the DirectLink settings you used for exporting?

Best regards,
Minh
Robert Mariani
MARIANI design studio, PLLC
Architecture / Architectural Photography
www.robertmariani.com

Mac OSX 11.6
AC 24 / 25

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
rm wrote:
Minh -

I disagree that the problem is file related. I exported a model yesterday out of ArchiCAD 23, that had curtain wall frame pieces and glass panes missing in Twinmotion. TwinMotion is buggy and not ready for "prime time" despite all the excitement surrounding the late release of TM 2020. It seems Lumion is way ahead of TM at this time, though I do believe TM will catch up to Lumion and maybe even surpass it.
Hi Robert,

Thank you for your report! I'm wondering in DirectLink settings, have you unticked the option "Optimize the geometry" before transferring the model to Twinmotion? This tends to cause lots of issues with geometry export.

If you have it unticked, but still there are some missing elements in Twinmotion model, could you share the file with me for a closer look? Thank you very much!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

rm
Enthusiast
Hi Minh -

Your suggestion seems to have helped, at least on the file I am currently working on. I will keep my on this.

Thank you!
Robert Mariani
MARIANI design studio, PLLC
Architecture / Architectural Photography
www.robertmariani.com

Mac OSX 11.6
AC 24 / 25

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Hi Robert,

Glad it worked out for you!

Have a nice Friday!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Stress Co_
Advocate
After installing Twinmotion 2020... "Directlink" still opens in Twinmotion 2019.

How does one set the default?

Using AC23.
Marc Corney, Architect
Red Canoe Architecture, P. A.

Mac OS 10.14.6 (Mojave)
Processor: 3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9
Memory: 48 GB 2667 MHz DDR4
Graphics: Radeon Pro 580X 8GB
ArchiCAD 24 (3022 USA Full)

Barry Kelly
Moderator
Have you installed the 2020.1 direct link plugin?

https://www.unrealengine.com/en-US/twinmotion/plugins

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Barry Kelly
Moderator
Barry wrote:
Have you installed the 2020.1 direct link plugin?

I just discovered though that if you install the 2020.1 plugin, it does not replace the old (2019) plugin and you will end up with 2 menus and palettes.
You will need to then remove one in the Add-on Manager (or uninstall it through your operating system) - assuming you don't want both.

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Stress Co_
Advocate
Barry wrote:
Have you installed the 2020.1 direct link plugin?
Well...... now that you mentioned it ........... no.
I think that was step #5

Thank you Barry
And you already answered my next question.
How to open in TW 2019

Cheers,
Stay safe & healthy.
Marc Corney, Architect
Red Canoe Architecture, P. A.

Mac OS 10.14.6 (Mojave)
Processor: 3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9
Memory: 48 GB 2667 MHz DDR4
Graphics: Radeon Pro 580X 8GB
ArchiCAD 24 (3022 USA Full)

I am getting this error, after installation.

I have worked one day, on the installation day itself.

Next day when I open the twinmotion, I am getting this error.

How to correct this?? please help me in this.

Screenshot (228).png

Roopa A

Start a new conversation!

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!