Setup & License forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DWG model didn't show up in 3D

Anonymous
Not applicable
Testing ArchiCAD 22 for a research project, I'm starting with a DWG model, even if I will work mostly with BIM one.

I didn't find a way to make the model showing up in 3D, even if all the other 3D tools I'm testing on didn't have any problem on that. Using hardware with Ryzen CPU, GTX 1070 GPU, 32GB RAM, if that matters

Seeking help I already check https://helpcenter.graphisoft.com/knowledgebase/43123/ and I didn't find any of this problems.

Attached current Archicad 2D and 3D view, and Allplan 3D standard view.
Any suggestion is welcomed.
15 REPLIES 15

Lingwisyer
Virtuoso
So you brought it in using the Import Blocks... option?

If you Select All in 3D, does anything get selected? Is so, might some part of you model be self intersecting? If that is the case, that would be why it is not generating in 3D.



Ling.
AC18-23 AUS 7000
Self-taught, bend it till it breaks.
Win10 | E5620 x 2 | 24GB | K2200

Anonymous
Not applicable
Thanks @Lingwisyer

I imported it just using the Open command, that from the documentation just need to open the drawing in a completely new project, that's the case.
Select All make the sw working a bit, but if something is selected nothing is displayed in the 3D view.

Maybe I need first to place the model in 3D?

If there is a scale prolem (maybe it's extremely small) or positioning problem (maybe is placed far away from the center) problem there is a way to make AC zoom to the object, without needing to search it in the 3D view?

Lingwisyer
Virtuoso
I do no think that you can use the Open option to open a 3D dwg as it will just translate the lines, which do not have a 3D representation, rather than converting it to a mesh. If you use the Import Blocks... option it will convert it into a mesh then save it as an object. Alternatively, you could save your dwg as a 3ds or IFC and import that instead.



Ling.
AC18-23 AUS 7000
Self-taught, bend it till it breaks.
Win10 | E5620 x 2 | 24GB | K2200

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
I think there is something broken in the import. At a minimum 5 versions ago you could use Merge (or opeb to open the DWG while on the 3D Window and it would import it. Testing it now using "Import Blocks" I am getting a partial import from the file.
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro 2.4 i9 32GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
What if you use the "File > Libraries and Objects > Open Object" menu command and open the DWG file as a GDL Object. Then it will bring in the 3D of the DWG, if there is any 3D in it.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
File>External Content>Place External Drawing dind't change anything
File>External Content>Place XREf dind't change anything
File >Libraries and Objects >Import Blocks from DXF/DWG didn't show anything
File > Libraries and Objects > Open Object did the work

The last option needed I launch the 3d view and in this view seems there is no option to select a component nor to change shadowing options. Appear to be a different kind of 3d view.

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Yes, because now the whole DWG file is a single GDL Object in ARCHICAD, since you opened it as an Object.
Try to select it and use the "Design > Convert Selection to Morph(s)" menu command. It will them convert the contents of the GDL Object into Morph elements (it may take a bit of time for the conversion to complete).
Then you will be select an manipulate Morph elements individually.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
Appear it's not possible to select anything, at least I didn't find any tool or option to select the 3D model.

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
How about CTRL+A, which should select all elements? That should select it in the 3D Viewpoint.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
No, I already tried that, also every selection command appear to be hidden in the toolbar.
Design>Convert selection to Morph(s) is disabled

Seems to me really odd I can in fact simply Open the file, next I can select elements in 2D, but I'm then unable to view it in 3D.

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Can you upload this file with this single element in it in PLA format to Dropbox or similar, so I can download it and take a look at it?
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
I sent you a PM with the download link. As written its a dwg file.

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Hi Davide,

I managed to open the DWG file as a GDL Object, save it, and place it into the Project. Then it appears both in 2D and 3D and I can also select it. I could also convert it into Morphs, it became over 7000 Morph elements.
Which ARCHICAD version are you using?

Laszlo
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
22 Demo (trial expired)
Can you share what you have exactly done, not a CAD expert here.

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Sent you a PM with the link to the file.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!