Setup & License forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Mac OS X Mavericks

Tamas Eros
Graphisoft Alumni
Graphisoft Alumni
Apple released Mac OS X Mavericks (10.9) yesterday as a free upgrade. Please find our compatibility notes, upgrade checklist and other useful information in this ArchiCAD Wiki article: http://archicadwiki.com/OsxMavericks
Tamas Eros
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT
Follow us on Twitter
GRAPHISOFT HelpCenter - the ArchiCAD knowledge base
65 REPLIES 65

drh64
Participant
There is a problem with open gl. Restoring my drive back to ML.

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Can you elaborate what the OpenGL problem is? I might still upgrade if it is a trivial issue... but are you saying that OpenGL doesn't work at all?

Thanks,
Karl
One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.7, iMac Pro

drh64
Participant
Switching to perspective or axon will crash AC in OpenGL but will not crash in Internal engine. There has been a case opened on the issue with GS. I spent over 10 hours trying to troubleshoot it with no luck. Also, there is a very slow response on reading from the Finder for files from Mail and AC. Other than that there are several great improvement and it is quite a bit faster.

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Thanks very much, Daniel! I'll stay away until GS addresses this, as much as I'm anxious to try Mavericks. Thanks for reporting to save many of us the grief that you went through. Appreciate it.

Karl
One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.7, iMac Pro

JaredBanks
Expert
I'm on ArchiCAD 17 Hotfix #3 and OS X 10.9. I'm not seeing the crashing in 3D. I'm doing everything I can to overload and nothing bad is happening. Curious.
Jared Banks, AIA

Archicad Blog: www.shoegnome.com
Archicad Template: www.shoegnome.com/template/
Archicad Work Environment: www.shoegnome.com/work-environment/
Archicad Tutorial Videos: www.youtube.com/shoegnome

drh64
Participant
Another friend of mine in town is not having these problems either. Hopefully this is an easy fix.

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Jared and Daniel - what are your graphics.cards? Thx.
One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.7, iMac Pro

JaredBanks
Expert
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6770M 1024 MB
Jared Banks, AIA

Archicad Blog: www.shoegnome.com
Archicad Template: www.shoegnome.com/template/
Archicad Work Environment: www.shoegnome.com/work-environment/
Archicad Tutorial Videos: www.youtube.com/shoegnome

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
Working on an early 2008 MacPro with NVidea GeForce GTX 285
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Vectorworks 2022

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator
and with a 15" Retina with NVidia GT 650M
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Vectorworks 2022

matthewjj
Newcomer
I am having an issue others reported during beta testing - OpenGL engine is totally white. I see nothing. I can select things blindly, but nothing is visible, not even node points. Switching to Internal Engine I can see fine. This is the case in both 16 and 17.

My machine at home is an early 2008 iMac with ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT 128 MB / 4 GB RAM / 2.4 Ghz Core 2 Duo. I wonder if there is some truth to the graphics card idea.

Hey Jared!
matt johnson
archicad since 2004
imac 27, 4.2 GHz Intel i7, 16 GB RAM, radeon 575 4 GB, macOS 10.14.6
imac, 4.0ghz i7, 16gb ram, Radeon M9 390 2GB, OS X El Capitan

JaredBanks
Expert
Hey Matt!
Jared Banks, AIA

Archicad Blog: www.shoegnome.com
Archicad Template: www.shoegnome.com/template/
Archicad Work Environment: www.shoegnome.com/work-environment/
Archicad Tutorial Videos: www.youtube.com/shoegnome

drh64
Participant
Karl - I'm on a late 12 Imac with:
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 675MX 1024 MB

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
I took the leap after reading the other success stories... and all is fine on my wife's 2009 Macbook Pro with NVidia 9400M as well as my Mac Pro with ATI 5770. No issues at all in OpenGL.

So summarizing the reports so far below [edited to include posts above], the problem with crashing / white screen are:

ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT (Matt - old card with only 128 MB VRAM)
NVidia GeForce GTX 675MX (Daniel - Crash OpenGL; OK with Internal)

Working fine:
ATI Radeon 6770M (Jared)
NVidia GeForce GTX 285 (Eduardo)
NVidia GT 650M (Eduardo)
Nvidia 9400M (Karl)
ATI Radeon 5770 (Karl)

Look forward to what tech support suggests to Daniel... as it seems that it could be a graphics card issue...

So far... liking the changes/improvements in Mavericks, other than I have not yet figured out how to put some ArchiCAD palettes on my 2nd monitor and have them stay there... they keep leaping back to the monitor with the main app window if I switch to another app and return to AC. Anyone have that one figured out?

Cheers,
Karl
One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.7, iMac Pro

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Karl wrote:
So far... liking the changes/improvements in Mavericks, other than I have not yet figured out how to put some ArchiCAD palettes on my 2nd monitor and have them stay there... they keep leaping back to the monitor with the main app window if I switch to another app and return to AC. Anyone have that one figured out?
Finally found it... it is not possible to stretch apps between multiple monitors with the new Mavericks default, which gives each monitor its own set of Spaces.

Some apps, like Mail, will let windows reside on multiple desktops - but won't allow palettes (e.g., color-picker) to stick anywhere but with the primary window.

It is possible to get back to the Mountain Lion behavior by unticking the "Displays have separate spaces" box in Mission Control t (attached). I'll have to work a few days to see if I want to do that... I like having separate spaces per-Monitor and the ability to run apps full screen on each... but dislike not being able to get AC palettes (e.g., Organizer) to 'stick' on another monitor as in prior OS X versions. So, will have to see what trade-off wins the day over time...
One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.7, iMac Pro

matthewjj
Newcomer
Karl wrote:
Look forward to what tech support suggests to Daniel... as it seems that it could be a graphics card issue... however it looks like Jared and Matt are using the same card and Jared had no problems. The 2400 XT should have problems since it only has 128 MB of memory. But, the 9400M with only 512 MB is working fine.
l
Karl, I apologize for not clarifying which machine was affected. My trouble is only with the older iMac I use at home. I have not tested my iMac at work with the ATI Radeon 6770M. We have 30-40 of these iMacs with the same specs at our office so I am happy to hear that Jared's machine is working well with that same card.
matt johnson
archicad since 2004
imac 27, 4.2 GHz Intel i7, 16 GB RAM, radeon 575 4 GB, macOS 10.14.6
imac, 4.0ghz i7, 16gb ram, Radeon M9 390 2GB, OS X El Capitan

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
matthewjj wrote:
Karl, I apologize for not clarifying which machine was affected. My trouble is only with the older iMac I use at home. I have not tested my iMac at work with the ATI Radeon 6770M. We have 30-40 of these iMacs with the same specs at our office so I am happy to hear that Jared's machine is working well with that same card.
Aha. Thanks for posting that...will edit the 'summary' post below... good to know that the group of cards not working is completely separate from the group that IS working.

I wouldn't have expected your old 128 MB VRAM card to work with 17, since the minimal specs for 17 are 256 MB VRAM. For 16, the 256 minimum was only a recommendation (the recommendation for 17 is a minimum of 512 MB VRAM):
http://www.graphisoft.com/support/system_requirements/

Thanks!
Karl
One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.7, iMac Pro

Ben Cohen
Contributor
Karl wrote:

Finally found it... it is not possible to stretch apps between multiple monitors


Hi Karl

You can also do this app by app. Just right click on the running application and from 'Options' check 'Assign to all Desktops'. I guess this way you can have full screen on separate displays and still have your ArchiCAD palettes floating wherever you like. (I posted this on the original Mavericks thread)
HTH
Ben Cohen

Mac and PC

Archicad (Latest Version) aus

www.4DLibrary.com.au

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Thanks, Ben! Will give that a try tomorrow.

Karl
One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.7, iMac Pro

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!