Wishes forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Please Fix Bugs/Glitches

4dProof
Expert

Not sure if this is a "wishlist" item or not... but Archicad bugs have been compounding for a few versions now. I have not had a single file since AC22 or 23 that DIDN'T have model view options go missing in the view map. This is not related to any changes to the MVO, or any other trigger I can pinpoint. I just know, at least 3-5x on every project, I will have to reissue because my floor plan showed up with "simplified windows" or "door/window markers off" all related to MVO going missing.

 

I have honestly lost all confidence in Archicad as a tool for design and documentation. Very basic things like dimensions going missing or showing incorrectly (yes, even in AC25), view settings randomly falling apart/disappearing, zones not showing up in the door/window schedules for no apparent reason.

 

This is not to mention the countless crashes that I have to deal with every day, if not every hour.

 

A big part of what I do for a living is trouble shoot these problems for architects; and I feel like a real **beep** when all I can tell my clients "sorry, the software kind of sucks some times". Many times, it does turn out that assumed bugs are due to user error; but I have personally witnessed the missing MVO and missing/incorrect dimension bugs with no obvious user caused trigger.

 

At the very least, we need to know that dimensions will not disappear and view settings are going to remain stable and not show "missing". If an architect has to review and redline every drawing for both drawing issues AND software issues, you have to ask, 'why are we even bothering with this tool?' Archicad used to be the most flexible, versatile, and reliable design and documentation tool on the market, but faith is dwindling in the product, if not completely lost on my end.

 

MVO Missing.png

BIM solutions and trouble shooting (self proclaimed) expert
66 REPLIES 66

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator

Can I just check that this is really a bug?  Drawings are based on Views, as you know... and in the View Settings... absolutely EVERY setting must have a defined NAME or drop-down selection.  If ANY setting has the word "Custom" or "Missing" than you will have random results when that view is displayed and the drawing based on the view is placed or regenerated on a Layout.  This has been the case since the beginning of Archicad.

Immense care must be taken whenever re-naming layer combinations and other settings as the renaming can 'break' a view.  Some renaming is percolated through the project; other renaming is not.

Dimensions disappearing is often due to the renovation status active when the dimensions were created vs the renovation status saved with a view.  Even if the project does not intentionally use renovation filters, this must be checked.

If all of your View and Drawing settings (including every MVO reference) has a stored, named setting group... then have you submitted any of the problem files to tech support so that they can track down the issue?

One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.7, iMac Pro

if this isn't a "bug", then they have a flawed design feature. I can almost replicate the issue consistently. I know for 100% certainty that my MVO's are not "Custom" (since that's not even possible any more), and I know I haven't deleted any MVO so they are not "missing". I just had to go back and reset all mvo's in my view map after I published a final PDF and realized that windows/doors/ and their markers were missing in my floor plan but showing in my site plan and framing plans. I am almost certain it is somehow tied to opening a view from the drawing/layout, then switching the viewpoint in the view map, then going back to the layout. I didn't even have view settings reserved. Dimensions go missing because of a whole range of triggers; but most irritably they are just randomly missing. I have also run into dimensions randomly sticking to other snap points. The dimension glitches/bugs are so wide ranging it's almost impossible to figure out what the triggers could be. When they don't show at all, I often times just delete everything in a given viewpoint and immediately undo and they often resurface; but you can imagine how nerve wracking that "fix" is... and how annoying it is when I have to go through and review pdf's for AC glitches instead of just drawing errors.

 

BIM solutions and trouble shooting (self proclaimed) expert

ryejuan
Expert

I have also experience this especially when i'm using teamwork like most of the time when sending and receiving changes or launching Archicad then receiving changes the model view options usually goes "missing" not sure whats going on but just added another step every time exporting docs out like do a check for this "missing" MVO but then again who has the time to do all of this... 

- not sure if it is a bug or just user problems... 🤔

In the end what is your Objective?
ArchiCAD 9 onwards

if it is a user error issue, it is a problem with the software that something a user can do will cause them to go missing so randomly.

BIM solutions and trouble shooting (self proclaimed) expert

None of this has ever happened to me and I've been on every version from 15 to 24.

But I've also never used teamwork.

The only time v24 crashes is if I do something stupid with a test object.

I have all custom fills and materials if that somehow makes a difference.

Responded to the wrong post at first.

FREE Soffit & Fascia for Rail Tool - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmSoffitandFascia
FREE wall Accessory framing and coverings - bit.ly/BIMRithmWallAccessories
FREE Truss object - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmTrussV1
FREE Custom Tube Object - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmPolyTube
AC 24, Twinmotion current, Windows 11, Msi 10UG with rtx 3070, wacom intuos pro m, Wacom Cintiq Pro 16, razer Tartarus pro.

I work with approximately 80-100 AC users on a given week, and I would say at least half have been struggling with dimension and view setting glitches. So I can definitely recognize it is not an absolute. Could be teamwork only, but most of my .pln projects that I work on have also had the missing MVO bug. Maybe a mac vs pc thing? I don't know.

BIM solutions and trouble shooting (self proclaimed) expert

So crunch the numbers find the process and solve the problem?

FREE Soffit & Fascia for Rail Tool - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmSoffitandFascia
FREE wall Accessory framing and coverings - bit.ly/BIMRithmWallAccessories
FREE Truss object - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmTrussV1
FREE Custom Tube Object - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmPolyTube
AC 24, Twinmotion current, Windows 11, Msi 10UG with rtx 3070, wacom intuos pro m, Wacom Cintiq Pro 16, razer Tartarus pro.

Which users where? What machines? What versions? What files? What were the last ten commands executed?

I'm not saying that there aren't bugs in the code but I can say that every time I have had an issue I can always reproduce it at some point every time to be able to get the problem solved.

FREE Soffit & Fascia for Rail Tool - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmSoffitandFascia
FREE wall Accessory framing and coverings - bit.ly/BIMRithmWallAccessories
FREE Truss object - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmTrussV1
FREE Custom Tube Object - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmPolyTube
AC 24, Twinmotion current, Windows 11, Msi 10UG with rtx 3070, wacom intuos pro m, Wacom Cintiq Pro 16, razer Tartarus pro.

jffgrffn
Enthusiast

I have also had random portions of dimension strings go missing, and often. It's very frustrating, and certainly can't be attributed to renovation filters or partial structural display, both of which I am very familiar with. I wish it were that easy, but it's definitely a glitch and I hope that it gets fixed soon.

iMac 27 (2020) 3.8 GHz Core i7; 128 GB RAM; Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB GPU (macOS Monterey)
ArchiCAD 25/24 Full (latest builds). User since AC12 (2008).

yes! it is absolutely aggravating and embarrassing to hear from a contractor or plans examiner that I missed some dimensions only to find out I glanced over an interior elevation or reflected ceiling plan a little to quickly to notice a string was missing or partially missing... dimensions are almost the most fundamental and critical part of a document set, and Archicad apparently is no longer a reliable documentation tool if they can not provide reliable and stable dimension tools!

BIM solutions and trouble shooting (self proclaimed) expert

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator

So, I'll ask again... have any of you found a reproducible way to demonstrate these issues and shared your project file(s) with tech support to try and track this down ... or are you just hoping that by some miracle the programmers will come across the problem themselves?   They can't fix what they can't reproduce. 🤓

 

One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.7, iMac Pro

No. I can't find a way to reproduce the issue of finding missing portions of dimension strings, but taking a quick glance at my current project, I see three dimension strings which have portions of dimension strings missing, which had previously been fully dimensioned. You SHOULD be able to place a dimension and not have to keep obsessing about whether or not the last command blew it away. This is bread and butter stuff. I just installed the preview version of build 5000 for AC25 earlier this afternoon, so I'm hopeful that this issue may have been resolved. This was one of the improvements listed.

"DEF-6576 DOCUMENT: Dimensions associated with wall corners sometimes went missing."

iMac 27 (2020) 3.8 GHz Core i7; 128 GB RAM; Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB GPU (macOS Monterey)
ArchiCAD 25/24 Full (latest builds). User since AC12 (2008).

Well, I was fortunate enough to reproduce the issue (Archicad deleting portions of dimensions) today, even after opening the PLN with the repair option. I recorded the process via screen capture and have included a link to the video below. In the 35 second video, I'm just switching between views, zooming in and out, but not making ANY edits. At the start of the video, using a highlighted cursor, I hover over one of the dimensions that goes FUBAR during the course of the video, noticeable at the 21 second mark. I will be contacting GSNA to send them a support package that I saved right after this happened.

 

https://capture.dropbox.com/QAC79ffds2SyS9YK

 

As mentioned in my previous message, I'm running the preview version of build 5000 for AC25.

iMac 27 (2020) 3.8 GHz Core i7; 128 GB RAM; Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB GPU (macOS Monterey)
ArchiCAD 25/24 Full (latest builds). User since AC12 (2008).

It is obviously something to do with 'Partial Structure Display'.

You initial plan is 'Entire Model'.

The structural plan you switch to is 'Core Only'.

Then you go to a 3D view - 'Entire Model'.

Then back to your initial plan view.

But watch closely and the Partial Structure Display briefly shows 'Core only' and then switches to 'Entire Model' - pause video at 19 seconds.

BarryKelly_0-1645493642478.png

 

But it seems to me the dimensions get stuck on core only which is why they no longer display properly - they shouldn't be doing this.

Does just changing the Partial Structure Display manually reset the dimensions?

 

Barry.


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Hi Barry. Thanks for your note. Yes, I agree. I was aware of the fact that the views switch between two different partial structural display settings (by design), and I agree that the dimensions should not be impacted by this, but yet they are. No, portions of the dimension strings that vanish don't come back when manipulating the partial structural display setting. Undo doesn't even bring them back. Once they are gone, they are gone. For what it's worth, over the course of the brief video (without having made a single edit) certain portions of dimension strings within red ovals simply disappeared by switching between views in the PLN. 🤔 I also confirmed that I was experiencing a very similar issue with dimensions in this thread awhile back. Dimensions weren't staying where I had placed them. 

 

FUBAR dimensionsFUBAR dimensions

iMac 27 (2020) 3.8 GHz Core i7; 128 GB RAM; Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB GPU (macOS Monterey)
ArchiCAD 25/24 Full (latest builds). User since AC12 (2008).

To be fair Karl, just because the problem isn't consistently reproducible doesn't mean it doesn't exist. You are basically victim shaming users for not being able to point a finger at a piece of code to say it is broken. The problem is buried in the software and arrived following updates in 23/24. If Graphisoft want to hang on to their customers then the duty to fix such volatility rests with Graphisoft, not the end user. For me the dimension problem was sufficiently bad that I now use 3D documents to maintain dimension stability in my plan drawings. I was sick of apologising to a VIP client as to why random dimension strings were incomplete or displaced after they changed during publishing. I can get away with using 3D documents, for most users I doubt that is an option. 

Apple iMac macOS Monterey / AC25UKI (most recent builds)

I completely disagree with this it's not shaming. 

If it looks like a duck and quacks like a duck it's a duck.

If some users never experienced the issue but some have them there is certainly a way to reproduce the issue and if you can't they it's not going to be found. 

My assumption is that is is user error is some way or another, a specific procedure that produces the bug. So it could potentially be both. That's what karl is after.

Find the process that causes the bug so it can be fixed.

Instead of complaining on the forum use the info the moderator suggested and solve the problem as it's clearly only some of people's problems and not all.

FREE Soffit & Fascia for Rail Tool - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmSoffitandFascia
FREE wall Accessory framing and coverings - bit.ly/BIMRithmWallAccessories
FREE Truss object - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmTrussV1
FREE Custom Tube Object - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmPolyTube
AC 24, Twinmotion current, Windows 11, Msi 10UG with rtx 3070, wacom intuos pro m, Wacom Cintiq Pro 16, razer Tartarus pro.

Problems are always able to be consistently reproduced when dealing with any coding language, it all comes down to procedure.

FREE Soffit & Fascia for Rail Tool - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmSoffitandFascia
FREE wall Accessory framing and coverings - bit.ly/BIMRithmWallAccessories
FREE Truss object - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmTrussV1
FREE Custom Tube Object - https://bit.ly/BIMRithmPolyTube
AC 24, Twinmotion current, Windows 11, Msi 10UG with rtx 3070, wacom intuos pro m, Wacom Cintiq Pro 16, razer Tartarus pro.

@SenecaDesignLLC I agree with you, BUT if the code is written such that the results are dependent on a diverse set of variables and not properly stress tested by the author then these seemingly random "bugs" will manifest. That stress testing should be done by GS as your average user cannot be expected to spend all their time trying to trap such bugs when they have little understanding of the code, they simply want to reliably add dimensions to their drawing. Enough users are flagging this up as a random fault, so GS need to dig in and identify why it manifests that way and not use the failure to formally report the problem as an excuse to not fix it. Unfortunately GS are very good at using that excuse...

Apple iMac macOS Monterey / AC25UKI (most recent builds)

Start a new conversation!

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!