2021-09-07 04:57 PM - last edited on 2023-05-09 05:38 PM by Noemi Balogh
Hi,
I have made a pointcloud scan (E57-format) of my projects surroundings. I need to make the pointcloud visible in an export for the BIMx viewer but the data doesn't appear in BIMx. Am I doing something wrong or impossible?
(My project is build in Archicad 24).
Kind regards
2021-09-07 05:45 PM
Unfortunately this is a limitation, please check out https://community.graphisoft.com/t5/Data-Exchange-articles/Point-Cloud-Troubleshooting-Guide/ta-p/30... for guidance.
2023-04-29 09:43 AM - edited 2023-04-29 09:43 AM
@Isager Could you upgrade your question as a wish enabling others to vote for it?
Friday
@Isager wrote:Hi,
I have made a pointcloud scan (E57-format) of my projects surroundings. I need to make the pointcloud visible in an export for the BIMx viewer but the data doesn't appear in BIMx. Am I doing something wrong or impossible?
(My project is build in Archicad 24).
Kind regards
Have you tried exporting the point cloud data to other formats compatible with BIMx viewer to see if it resolves the issue?