Design forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Precision

Vojtech Slavik
Newcomer
Does anyone know why this happening ?

Where it became this 1 millimetre from 32000mm ?

Can I lock measures for be precise for Integer number ?
AC 7 - 24 SWE
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017),
4,2 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2400 MHz DDR4
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Solution
Barry Kelly
Moderator
20000.4 will round to 20000
12000.4 will round to 12000

But end to end they will measure 32000.8 which will round to 32001

You can show extra accuracy in your dimension preferences and you can also increase the accuracy of the working unit preferences, so you will see more precision in the tracker.

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

View solution in original post

12 REPLIES 12

Braza
Newcomer
AC has maximum 4 decimals after the comma. Sometimes I copy/paste dimension from a calculator. If the pasted dimension has more then 4 decimals, then AC will display only 4. But the rest of the dimension is stored in the parameter and you won't see it. Then with cumulative dimensions it will appear like your situation. Try to reenter the exact dimensions and see if the problem persist.
Hope this helps.
Paulo Henrique Santos, Architect
AC24_INT#3008 / I7 / 16Gb / 512Mb SSD / Windows 10

Vojtech Slavik
Newcomer
I understand but Why is this exist if I can see it or who is need in Architecture 0,001 mm ?

This was example and I did whole building and the end I got this 1mm from somewhere, also the snapping on 89,99 make me crazy 😕

Isn't any way how to lock for integer ? I wanna trust Archicad for helping me with guide lines and not writing every dimension 😕

Thank you
Braza wrote:
AC has maximum 4 decimals after the comma. Sometimes I copy/paste dimension from a calculator. If the pasted dimension has more then 4 decimals, then AC will display only 4. But the rest of the dimension is stored in the parameter and you won't see it. Then with cumulative dimensions it will appear like your situation. Try to reenter the exact dimensions and see if the problem persist.
Hope this helps.
AC 7 - 24 SWE
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017),
4,2 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2400 MHz DDR4

Braza
Newcomer
You can set your dimension preferences in Options > Project Preferences > Dimensions.
You can find more information here: https://helpcenter.graphisoft.com/user-guide/89377/
You also can set snapp guides here: https://help.graphisoft.com/AC/24/INT/_AC24_Help/030_Interaction/030_Interaction-51.htm
But you have to be careful when you copy/paste dimension values.
Hope this helps.
Paulo Henrique Santos, Architect
AC24_INT#3008 / I7 / 16Gb / 512Mb SSD / Windows 10

DGSketcher
Advisor
A cautionary tale on rounding. If you are displaying integer values and you have two lengths of 10.4mm, then those dimensions will round down to 10mm, but if you dimension end to end that will be 20.8mm and the displayed value will be 21mm. This isn't an Archicad specific issue, it is common to all CAD systems. The best solution is to work from the extents before measuring to the subdivision and be accurate with your length AND orientation. AC seem to be quite good at suggesting guide lines which are just off orthogonal these days.

Personally I have two dimension settings, one which shows maximum accuracy to highlight any sub integer errors when modelling and another only show integer values which is the one used with my view settings.
Apple iMac macOS Big Sur / AC24UKI (most recent builds)

Vojtech Slavik
Newcomer
But can I see in Tracker 0,001 value ? Right now I can se just integer.


The rounding is true how you say.

My workflow is like do one wall with length ( 5000) and the other wall is following to the first wall and I expecting to have the same measure 5000.

If I did mistake and the first wall was 5000,8=> 5001 I get the another wall also 5001. It's much easer to fix this issue than have one of the walls 5000 and other 5001 ( because you don't know with one is wrong.


Anyway thanks for advices 🙂

I have to read it again and try to little bit more understand Guidlines
AC 7 - 24 SWE
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017),
4,2 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2400 MHz DDR4

Vojtech Slavik
Newcomer
I still don't get it, where is the 1mm from 32 00(1)
AC 7 - 24 SWE
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017),
4,2 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2400 MHz DDR4

Braza
Newcomer
Well... The image proves that the dimensions and rounds are correct. (Only higher than 0.5mm adds 1mm to the dimension). The problem is in the input. Again: You have to precisely enter all your dimensions.
Paulo Henrique Santos, Architect
AC24_INT#3008 / I7 / 16Gb / 512Mb SSD / Windows 10

Solution
Barry Kelly
Moderator
20000.4 will round to 20000
12000.4 will round to 12000

But end to end they will measure 32000.8 which will round to 32001

You can show extra accuracy in your dimension preferences and you can also increase the accuracy of the working unit preferences, so you will see more precision in the tracker.

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

View solution in original post

Vojtech Slavik
Newcomer
Nice you are right I have exactly 20000.4 and 12000,4 ( How did you know that is this number )
And I can see decimals finally "working unit preferences"

Nice thank you

Barry wrote:
20000.4 will round to 20000
12000.4 will round to 12000

But end to end they will measure 32000.8 which will round to 32001

You can show extra accuracy in your dimension preferences and you can also increase the accuracy of the working unit preferences, so you will see more precision in the tracker.

Barry.
AC 7 - 24 SWE
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017),
4,2 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2400 MHz DDR4

Barry Kelly
Moderator
Vojtech wrote:
Nice you are right I have exactly 20000.4 and 12000,4 ( How did you know that is this number )

Lucky guess.
I will be putting in my lotto numbers tonight!

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Vojtech wrote:
Can I lock measures for be precise for Integer number ?

You can go to the "View > Grid & Editing Plane Options > Grids & Background" Dialog, and there set the Snap Grid to 1 mm for both X and Y direction. Then turn ON the "View> Grid Snap" toggle.

There is one caveat though: you will snap to the Snap Grid even if you are drawing non-orthogonally. In that case, you should input distances and angles accurately using the Tracker to get the result you want, otherwise, Archicad will snap to the Snap Grid, which can cause slight inaccuracies in placement.
So, the use of the Snap Grid offers the most advantages when creating orthogonal geometries.

Actually, there is another caveat, too: the smart cursor will not find element nodes and edges unless they fall exactly on the Snap Grid. In that case, you again have to turn off Grid Snap to find those element nodes/edges.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Vojtech Slavik
Newcomer
Thanks this is such good idea

LaszloNagy wrote:
Vojtech wrote:
Can I lock measures for be precise for Integer number ?

You can go to the "View > Grid & Editing Plane Options > Grids & Background" Dialog, and there set the Snap Grid to 1 mm for both X and Y direction. Then turn ON the "View> Grid Snap" toggle.

There is one caveat though: you will snap to the Snap Grid even if you are drawing non-orthogonally. In that case, you should input distances and angles accurately using the Tracker to get the result you want, otherwise, Archicad will snap to the Snap Grid, which can cause slight inaccuracies in placement.
So, the use of the Snap Grid offers the most advantages when creating orthogonal geometries.

Actually, there is another caveat, too: the smart cursor will not find element nodes and edges unless they fall exactly on the Snap Grid. In that case, you again have to turn off Grid Snap to find those element nodes/edges.
AC 7 - 24 SWE
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017),
4,2 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2400 MHz DDR4

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!