Document & Visualize forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Window Marker Display

Anonymous
Not applicable
Hopefully I am simply missing something very easy here!

I am trying to place a marker for all of my exterior windows, but some of the windows do not display the marker correctly (the same marker). I have attached a couple of screen shots depicting the issue I am having.

Question: Does a window have to be either cut or set to display symbolically in order for a window marker to display?

This seems to be the result I am getting.

The root of the problem is both windows do not have the same sill height, one is at 2'-8" AFF and the other is 7'-4" AFF. Both windows need to be displayed on the plan but we prefer to display them differently (like we have it now).

Any help would be appreciated.
23 REPLIES 23

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Yes, it seems like that any Door/Window that is not cut by the Floor Plan Cut Plane will not display Markers if set to Projected or Projected with Overhead.
You would have to move the Floor Plan Cut Plane high enough so that it cuts into both Windows for the Markers to show in all cases.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
Laszlonagy,

Thanks for looking into this and responding.

This is a REAL problem. Simply changing the Floor Plan Cut Plane to cut all windows on the 1st floor produces unintended consequences, and is not plausible to do in some situations.

For example, a 2 story school building where you have 2 stories for classrooms and a single story for the gymnasium/cafeteria/library. I have windows in those spaces that are 15' to the sill, but are shown on the first floor plan (because you wouldn't normally develop a 2nd story floor plan to only show a space that is open to below). If I adjust the FPCP up to this height I am now into my 2nd story.

Is the only solution in this case to display those windows "symbolically"?

Thanks for the help.

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
jbissaillon wrote:
Laszlonagy,

Thanks for looking into this and responding.

This is a REAL problem. Simply changing the Floor Plan Cut Plane to cut all windows on the 1st floor produces unintended consequences, and is not plausible to do in some situations.

For example, a 2 story school building where you have 2 stories for classrooms and a single story for the gymnasium/cafeteria/library. I have windows in those spaces that are 15' to the sill, but are shown on the first floor plan (because you wouldn't normally develop a 2nd story floor plan to only show a space that is open to below). If I adjust the FPCP up to this height I am now into my 2nd story.

Is the only solution in this case to display those windows "symbolically"?

Thanks for the help.
Yes, I think so.
Or work over that part with lines, fills etc.
This scenario you mentioned is an unresolved issue.
The best would be if the Floor Plan Cut Plane could change its height.

There is a workaround in which you save Views with different Floor Plan Cut Plane height settings. You save one on which one part of your plan looks good, you save another on which the other part of your plan looks good, then you put them together on a Layout, each drawing showing only the good parts.
I hope it is understandable the way I explained it.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
Laszlonagy,

I had thought about using that workaround, but I am not sure it isn't more trouble than just giving in and showing the windows symbolically!

Thank you for your help.

Erika Epstein
Contributor
Which Marker are you using?
I use the Window Marker 13 and am not able to replicate your problem.

I have a clerestory window set to show Overhead All.
-Cut plane is at 4'
-Window Sill is at 4'-8"
-Window shows with dashed lines and the marker is also showing.
Erika
Architect, Consultant
MacBook Pro Retina, 15-inch Yosemite 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Mac OSX 10.11.1
AC5-18
Onuma System

"Implementing Successful Building Information Modeling"

Anonymous
Not applicable
Erika, you're correct. It does show the marker when the window is set to Overhead All.

It's just a preference for displaying the "high" windows in our office being the Projected w/Overhead, and the resistance to change .

Thanks for the help!

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Erika wrote:
Which Marker are you using?
I use the Window Marker 13 and am not able to replicate your problem.

I have a clerestory window set to show Overhead All.
-Cut plane is at 4'
-Window Sill is at 4'-8"
-Window shows with dashed lines and the marker is also showing.
Erika,
The Marker is not display only when:
Window is above Floor Plan Cut Plane AND display is set to Projected or Projected with Overhead.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Sam Wheatley
Participant
The window and the marker will display if you select the wall and change it to symbolic cut under floor plan display even if the window is above the cut line
ArchiCad 24 US
IMac Pro
iMac 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 16 GB
NIVIDIA GeForce GT 755M 1024 MB

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
True, I did not know that.
I created a grid just out of curiosity to show all the possibilities.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
laszlonagy, very nice. You spent much more time that I expected anyone to on this issue.

Thanks for the help.

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
You are welcome.
Now we have a "document" with all the options.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Sam Wheatley
Participant
laszlonagy, your well done display of views clearly shows how AC lacks displaying window markers above the cut plain. In a recent job I had to manually draw in markers and label a few windows manually because the walls began above the cut plain. Showing them as symbolic was an incorrect display on the current floor plan. Thanks for the clarification.
ArchiCad 24 US
IMac Pro
iMac 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 16 GB
NIVIDIA GeForce GT 755M 1024 MB

Anonymous
Not applicable
Lazlonagy your grid is fantastic & explains very clearly.

There should be an emoticon showing 'clapping hands' for this one. the ones we have here are not enough.

Ameya

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
ameyaj wrote:
Lazlonagy your grid is fantastic & explains very clearly.

There should be an emoticon showing 'clapping hands' for this one. the ones we have here are not enough.

Ameya
I am glad you find them useful.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
Yes I liked it very much.

The idea of making a comparative grid can be used to systematically Explore ( & clearly explain) a lot of other things in Archicad. Especially for people who are not used to working with BIM Software.

So thank you very much.

ameya

Anonymous
Not applicable
Hi Laszlo
Nice chart.
Wish more stuff was presented this way in the help files.
Especially when there are multiply "switches" that effect whether
something shows or not, or how it shows.
Inclusive of things like, (but obviously not limited to) whether vectorial hatchings show in infernal engine or not.
Now that there is not a main printed manual anymore, seems like GS expanding the help files to include more extensive diagrams like yours would not be an issue as much.
Actually, a "no brainer" in my opinion.
Very nice.
Thank you.
lec.

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Actually I can forward this "wish" to Graphisoft.
You can even make a wish and we can vote for it so GS also has some idea of how important we users feel it is.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Anonymous
Not applicable
This is a great thread. Now, my issue is somewhat similar to this and I'm not sure how to resolve it:

I have a partial height wall that is projected and below the FPCP. It has the gate object representing gates in which we want to show ID markers of. As I've discovered, the markers will not show up unless the FPCP is cutting through the wall or gate. Also, it appears setting either the wall or gate to symbolic is not an option either since it makes them disappear from plan view. Is that because they are below the FPCP?

What options do I have if I really prefer NOT to adjust my FPCP height?

Thanks!

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
ksymons19 wrote:
T Also, it appears setting either the wall or gate to symbolic is not an option either since it makes them disappear from plan view. Is that because they are below the FPCP?
If they disappear when set to symbolic, then it is likely that you have the 'show on' set to 'home story only' and the short wall is not on the current story. Change the 'show on' to be 'al relevant stories'.

The alternative with the FPCP is a bit of work - you would have to create another view with another cut plane height to cut through your gates to show just them and their walls and then overlay that view on top the main view in your layout. Sounds like you don't need to do this since you are able to display the wall symbolically. (But, if the wall into which the gate was inserted was a complex profile wall, it would be your only option as there is no symbolic representation there.)

Cheers,
Karl
One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.2, iMac Pro

Start a new conversation!

Labels

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!