cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Wishes forum

AC26 Folder BUG/Suggestion: Layer Palette

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator

At a minimum Folders NEED to be hierarchal and should display as every folder structure in AC or CAD program

  1. For Example:
    1. Rhino Drag and Drop.gif
      1. A Rhino upgrade only costs $500US around every 14-16 months so it should not be a money issue.
    2. This is what we got
    3. EduardoRolon_0-1657983726231.png
  2. Missing options:
    1. Using Folders to control visibility, priority, lock, properties? . Main problem with this is that a layer can only reside within one folder so this has to be implemented in the Layer Combination side.
    2. Click to rename Layers needs to return
      1. 2022-07-15 LAyers.gif

      2. Select All - Unselect All, Lock - Unlock, Hide - Show buttons need to come back.
        1. Layers Missing Buttons.png

eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08
Puerto Rico, BVI, Miami

Vectorworks 2022
14 REPLIES 14

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator

And no folders for Layer Combinations?

 

One of the forum moderators   •   AC 26 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.8, iMac Pro 10-Core, Radeon Pro Vega 64

Glad that they could n't get to screw them up in 26. But true regular folders there is one of the places that they would help. I mean REGULAR working folders not these.

eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08
Puerto Rico, BVI, Miami

Vectorworks 2022

DGSketcher
Rockstar

It was said many times in the Beta that for attributes we should have complete hierarchical folder views, NOT this horrible display of folders with sub-folders in a separate box which doesn't work. Why are GS trying to reinvent the wheel? Trying to manage layer setting for a combo using folders is a complete pain with the current arrangement, it means things are no better than AC25 as you still have to use the list view. Implement the hierarchical view properly and you could do away with the list and implement parent folder visibility control.

 

And my own beta reported & ignored frustration... WHY has the visibility icon moved to the left of the name? It is no more important than the three other setting which still reside to the right of the layer name.

Apple iMac macOS Monterey / AC26UKI (most recent builds)

and the usual Beta answers:

  • it is too hard
  • it is too difficult
  • it is too late to fix it
  • we don't have the time before release
  • it makes AC run slower
  • it only adds X more clicks than before
  • it will be fixed on the next update
  • on backlog
  • by design
  • other users that are not in the Beta requested the feature
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08
Puerto Rico, BVI, Miami

Vectorworks 2022

Off-topic, but I wanted to ask you: how do you find Vectorworks 2022?

actively using: AC22-25 INT | Rhino6-7 | macOS / win10

Even though it is native it feels slower than AC under Rosetta, my mouse does not play nice with it but their composites are nice. Still in the phase of rewiring my brain around it and presuming that 95% of the problems I'm having are "newbie user related".

Starting to work on a residence while I finish bigger projects in AC.

eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08
Puerto Rico, BVI, Miami

Vectorworks 2022

henryL
Enthusiast

How is it possible to make such a shabby work? I always thought myself "i have to wait years for a new tool/feature but when Graphisoft will release it, that is going to be good". I can even carry on about the "structural engineering" phase they're working on slowing down the architectural side. But the new layer interface seems like a joke.  It took us few minutes to understand how bad this "layer filter" is and this raises the questions of how could this problem never emerged in early alpha/design stages? Is there a internal design review of their work? And more in prospective: is the software i'm investing time and money good for me in the next 2 - 5 - 10 years ? 

DGSketcher
Rockstar

As I mentioned above the splitting of the view icon from the other three is stupid. Today I am working through updating my template. I work use the WE setting "Locked layers are hidden in popups". The number of times I have turned on a layer and missed that the layer is locked is so frustrating. If the icons were together there would be less chance of this happening. 😠

Apple iMac macOS Monterey / AC26UKI (most recent builds)

DGSketcher
Rockstar

Anyone else spotted the strange contradiction that you can dbl-click to rename a layer combination but you have to select the option to rename for layers. 🙄

Apple iMac macOS Monterey / AC26UKI (most recent builds)

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator

It is worse.

You can click to edit the Layer Extension but not the name.

But as they wrote when the bug was submitted:

  1. Click to edit Layer Name will slow down the search
  2. Click to edit the Layer Name is reserved for Folders
eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08
Puerto Rico, BVI, Miami

Vectorworks 2022

DBruns
Participant

Hi - has anyone by any chance figured out how to get these buttons back on Archicad 26? Really struggling without them!!! Please assist!

You can't get them back.

They have gone.

 

CTRL+A will select all layers (CMD+A on a Mac?).

Once selected you can turn the selection on/off, lock/unlock.

 

You have always been able to do this and with the new dialogue window, these buttons were seen as superfluous.

 

Barry.


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

DBruns
Participant

Thanks so much, Barry. I appreciate the prompt reply. This already helps.

 

How would I then go about the following:

 

While working, I want to unlock and view a couple (2 or three) random layers (not part of a specific layer combo) at once. I used to just open the Layer Palette, pick the two or three layers i quickly wanted to unlock and view and that was it. 

 

For example - I'm working on ground floor on a marketing layer combination (which does not have the MEP Electrical and MEP plumbing layers visible), then I just want to have the MEP Electrical and MEP plumbing on to see if fittings are in the way of what I want to do. I have to now open the Layer Palette, select the MEP Electrical and unlock it and open it's eye, then select the MEP plumbing and unlock it and open it's eye. This gets very irritating when it's a bunch of layers I need to quickly view? 

 

Do you know of a quicker way I can get this done?

You can still select 2 or 3 layers and unlock them all at the same time.

That is no different to what it was before.

 

But if you happen to have your layers in folders, you will only see the layers in that particular folder you have open.

Unless you switch to the 'list' view where you will see all of the layers in one long list as before.

 

But to speed things up a bit now, you have the search option.

Just type MEP in the search bar, and all layers that have 'MEP' in their name will show in the list - regardless of what folder they are in and 'MEP' can be anywhere in the layer name.

Then just select the ones you want and turn them on.

 

Barry.

 

 


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Start a new conversation!

Labels

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!