cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
2024 Technology Preview Program

2024 Technology Preview Program:
Master powerful new features and shape the latest BIM-enabled innovations

Modeling
About Archicad's design tools, element connections, modeling concepts, etc.

Align 3D Texture is not working

toman311
Enthusiast
So, my roof hatch patterns are not aligned in the 2D elevation views based off of the model I am creating. So I figured if I aligned the textures in 3D, than the 2D hatch patterns would move too. I figured it might take a couple of tries to get the hatch patterns where I want them.
The problem is that when I try to change the origin, nothing happens! I tried placing my specified origin multiple times in different places and nothing happens. Nothing changes in 3D or 2D. Does anybody know why this is? I was able to move the hatch origins in this same project with one of my brick piers and those textures will move!

Why isn't the roof texture moving when I try to change the origin?
>ArchiCAD 23, 7000 USA FULL

>iMac, 27-inch, 2020, Processor: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, Memory: 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4, Graphics: AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT 8 GB
7 REPLIES 7
Barry Kelly
Moderator
The align 3D texture command doesn't work for multi-plane roofs.
If you split them into single roof planes then it will.

Barry.
One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 27
i7-10700 @ 2.9Ghz, 32GB ram, GeForce RTX 2060 (6GB), Windows 10
Lenovo Thinkpad - i7-1270P 2.20 GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia T550, Windows 11
toman311
Enthusiast
That's the answer! It works! Thanks Barry!
>ArchiCAD 23, 7000 USA FULL

>iMac, 27-inch, 2020, Processor: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, Memory: 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4, Graphics: AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT 8 GB
Liamthanks
Booster
Hi there. Reviving an old post as the topic is relevant to me.

I cannot get this surface to align vertically on a roof and it's doing my head in. When using 'Set Direction' of the 'Align 3D Texture' command, once the surface is clicked nothing happens. I tested it on the wall and that works as intended, but it won't work on this single plane roof that I have used as a fascia.

Please help!
AC24 Build 7000 AUS - Windows 10 Pro, Ryzen 7 5800X, Radeon 5700 XT, M.2 NVME 0.5TB SSD, 32GB RAM
Barry Kelly
Moderator
You can only align the texture on the main surface of the roof (top/bottom).
So if that is the side of the roof you are trying to change then you won't be able to do it.
Try using an inclined beam instead of a roof for the fascia.

Barry.
One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 27
i7-10700 @ 2.9Ghz, 32GB ram, GeForce RTX 2060 (6GB), Windows 10
Lenovo Thinkpad - i7-1270P 2.20 GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia T550, Windows 11
Liamthanks
Booster
That seems odd, any idea why?

But I have changed it to a beam and that has done the trick! Thanks Barry!
AC24 Build 7000 AUS - Windows 10 Pro, Ryzen 7 5800X, Radeon 5700 XT, M.2 NVME 0.5TB SSD, 32GB RAM
Barry Kelly
Moderator
Liamthanks wrote:
That seems odd, any idea why?

The rotate texture is only designed to work on the main surfaces of the element.
It actually moves the texture on all surfaces at once - not the individual surface of the element.
It does affect the side surfaces but you can't control it on the side surfaces.

Barry.
One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 27
i7-10700 @ 2.9Ghz, 32GB ram, GeForce RTX 2060 (6GB), Windows 10
Lenovo Thinkpad - i7-1270P 2.20 GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia T550, Windows 11

That blows. Five and a half year old post and it still doesn't work.