cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
2024 Technology Preview Program

2024 Technology Preview Program:
Master powerful new features and shape the latest BIM-enabled innovations

Documentation
About Archicad's documenting tools, views, model filtering, layouts, publishing, etc.
SOLVED!

I want to set the boundary equal.

LeeJaeYoung
Virtuoso

I want to set the boundary equal.

Above is Text.

Below is the zone label

I want the zone to be like text.
LeeJaeYoung_0-1686547438062.png

 

AC27 on window 11
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Solution
Barry Kelly
Moderator

In the zone label, turn the 'frame' on and also turn on the 'wrap text' option.

Then you can set the frame type and frame width.

 

BarryKelly_0-1686550147031.png

 

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 27
i7-10700 @ 2.9Ghz, 32GB ram, GeForce RTX 2060 (6GB), Windows 10
Lenovo Thinkpad - i7-1270P 2.20 GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia T550, Windows 11

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
Solution
Barry Kelly
Moderator

In the zone label, turn the 'frame' on and also turn on the 'wrap text' option.

Then you can set the frame type and frame width.

 

BarryKelly_0-1686550147031.png

 

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 27
i7-10700 @ 2.9Ghz, 32GB ram, GeForce RTX 2060 (6GB), Windows 10
Lenovo Thinkpad - i7-1270P 2.20 GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia T550, Windows 11
LeeJaeYoung
Virtuoso

thank you
I specified the font width for John in the way you said.
Conversely, where is the character width specified?

AC27 on window 11

Character width is dependent on the font you use, but you can scale the width and also adjust spacing between characters - this is the same for all texts, be it text, labels, or dimensions.

 

BarryKelly_0-1686555465478.png

 

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 27
i7-10700 @ 2.9Ghz, 32GB ram, GeForce RTX 2060 (6GB), Windows 10
Lenovo Thinkpad - i7-1270P 2.20 GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia T550, Windows 11

LeeJaeYoung_0-1686557780704.png

The character width is too wide, so I tried to reduce it, but I couldn't adjust it, so I asked.

AC27 on window 11

You said something stupid.
I was confused because I worked on REVIT for a week.
Hey, it works in REVIT too.....
I haven't been able to sleep for days, maybe that's why.
(It's an excuse. ^^)

LeeJaeYoung_0-1686563658917.png

 

AC27 on window 11

Are you trying to adjust the character width (the word width) or the frame width?

 

For the frame with normal text, you can just stretch the bounding box hotspots.

With a label you must set the frame width as shown in my first image, or turn the 'wrap text' option off and the box width is automatic (can't be stretched).

 

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 27
i7-10700 @ 2.9Ghz, 32GB ram, GeForce RTX 2060 (6GB), Windows 10
Lenovo Thinkpad - i7-1270P 2.20 GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia T550, Windows 11