Installation & update
About program installation and update, hardware, operating systems, setup, etc.

New version references

DGSketcher
Legend

My Dearest Graphisoft,

 

We know you care and are trying very hard to do your job professionally, but can you please sort out the Archicad version / build references. Today you announced 27.1.1, yet my AC splash screen tells me I am on version 4001 UKI and the download page tells me I am using 27.1.0. If you are in a numbering transitional phase then some clarity between the build and release version numbers would be appreciated both here and on the download site. As end users we should only need to check one number to ascertain the software version.

 

Thank you.


Operating system used: Mac Intel-based

Apple iMac Intel i9 / macOS Sonoma / AC27UKI (most recent builds.. if they work)
7 REPLIES 7
Eduardo Rolon
Moderator

DO NOT INSTALL 27.1.1 Mac Intel.

It failed a MacOS security check after 90% and I have to reinstall 27 since it cannot launch.

Eduardo Rolón AIA NCARB
AC27 US/INT -> AC08

Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram, OS X 10.XX latest
another Moderator

After being burnt on previous updates I am waiting to see what happens rather than installing with my usual confidence that everything will be ok.

Thanks for the heads up.

Apple iMac Intel i9 / macOS Sonoma / AC27UKI (most recent builds.. if they work)

These were the warnings I received. On my second try now.

 

Screenshot 2023-12-07 at 11.05.50 AM.png

Screenshot 2023-12-07 at 11.07.11 AM.png

Eduardo Rolón AIA NCARB
AC27 US/INT -> AC08

Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram, OS X 10.XX latest
another Moderator

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator

Repair and RePatch worked after the failed first try.

Eduardo Rolón AIA NCARB
AC27 US/INT -> AC08

Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB ram, OS X 10.XX latest
another Moderator

When I had to do that on my ARM Mac's AC27 patch, it wiped out my saved Environments on the "repair" process (when reinstalling from the base installers).

Rex Maximilian, Honolulu, USA - www.rexmaximilian.com
ArchiCAD 27 (user since 3.4, 1991)
16" MacBook Pro; M1 Max (2021), 32GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 32-Core GPU
Apple Vision Pro w/ BIMx
Creator of the Maximilian ArchiCAD Template System

Any reinstall / repair will reset all of the basic settings (Work Environment included as well as all of the translators).

It always has done.

 

It is important if you do create a custom Work Environment, that you export it somewhere safe, just in case you ever need it again.

 

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 27
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Lenovo Thinkpad - i7-1270P 2.20 GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia T550, Windows 11

Oh yes, I'm aware of that, which is why I have them saved out for import when necessary. I was just starting that the whole "hotfix" boondoggle is causing more havoc than just corrupting a perfectly working app; that it also requires a reset install, and this one of the annoying side effects.

Rex Maximilian, Honolulu, USA - www.rexmaximilian.com
ArchiCAD 27 (user since 3.4, 1991)
16" MacBook Pro; M1 Max (2021), 32GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 32-Core GPU
Apple Vision Pro w/ BIMx
Creator of the Maximilian ArchiCAD Template System

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!