Design forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

alignment for standing seam metal roof accessory

Anonymous
Not applicable
Is there a way to adjust the seam locations to line up on my split pitch roof? I want the seam from the upper section of roof to continue in line down along the lower roof section

Screen shot 2010-12-02 at 11.09.37 AM.png
21 REPLIES 21

Link
Enthusiast
I haven't used that for about 7 years, but I vaguely recall that it positioned itself based on the starting point and direction the roof was built. I think I had the most luck when I used just one roof and copied/mirrored it around to make my entire roof system.

It may have changed since, but perhaps give that a go until someone else replies?

Cheers,
Link.
Get your ARCHICAD 25 Template HERE!

Anonymous
Not applicable
It's been a while for me too but as I recall the start point is relative to the roof reference line center point.

Anonymous
Not applicable
If there is a better way to model standing seam roofs, I am all ears....
but as for using this, my reference lines are centered already

Anonymous
Not applicable
Scott wrote:
If there is a better way to model standing seam roofs, I am all ears....
but as for using this, my reference lines are centered already
The only better way I know of is to purchase the Cadimage addon. An alternative is to model the seams as little bits of roof though this is obviously a pain to maintain.

The reference line can be moved laterally to reposition it's center reference point without affecting the position or slope of the roof. If I recall correctly this should reposition the start point of the seams.

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Duane Valencia first published the tip on adjusting the roof pivot line position to align the standing seam roof accessory. Long time ago, but repeated here:

http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?p=21019#21019

Cheers,
Karl
One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.1, iMac Pro

Anonymous
Not applicable
Thank you for the tips, apparently now in 14 adjusting the pivot point only effects the 2D, there is no change to the 3d. Frustrating...

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Scott wrote:
Thank you for the tips, apparently now in 14 adjusting the pivot point only effects the 2D, there is no change to the 3d. Frustrating...
Hi Scott,

Glad you tested it... I just tried it in 14 and found that the 3D would update for me only if the roof and accessory object were mirrored ... and then only for the mirror. The original, un-mirrored accessory updates its 2D symbol in response to adjusting the pivot line, but not the 3D. The mirrored copy updates both.

(Only adjusting the "left" endpoint of the pivot line makes any changes. I'm defining "left" as if you have drawn the pivot line and clicked the eyeball away from you. So, for a normal, positively pitched roof, it is the "left" of the three pivot line points when looking at the lower edge of the roof.)

I'll pass on the bug to GS... Even though Accessories are "not" supported, I hope they'll fix this...

Cheers,
Karl
One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.1, iMac Pro

Steve Jepson
Advisor
For standing seam roof I model a pannel, save it as .gsm with roty rotx function for roof pitch and use SEOs to trim it up.





This may be a little off topic but I am suprised at how much pseudo modeling you can do with Maxwell Render using displacement maps.

Below is metal roof that is done using displacement maps. It is not modeled this way. It is not a photo.



Making a displacement map for a standing seam metal roof is probably very easy.

http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://bp3.blogger.com/_9eF3TfNMTDg/Rvq88jY5b6I/AAAAAAAAE6U/z7FJ...



I am probably the last person to learn about displacement maps. It sure does change the amount of modeling that is needed. Also, it changes my mind about the kind of modeling tools I thought I wanted to have in ArchiCAD.

http://forum.asgvis.com/index.php?topic=6927.msg39517#msg39517

ArchiCAD 25 4013 USA - Windows 10 Pro 64x - Dell 7720 64 GB 2400MHz ECC - Xeon E3 1535M v6 4.20GHz - (2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's - 17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160) - Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5 - Maxwell Studio/Render 5.2.1.49- Multilight 2 - Adobe Acrobat Pro

Karl Ottenstein
Moderator
Regarding the bugs with the standing seam accessory object, Graphisoft reports that this is already in their queue of wishes and issues.
One of the forum moderators   •   AC 25 USA and earlier   •   MacOS 11.6.1, iMac Pro

Thomas Holm
Booster
Hi!
I'm pushing this topic, because still, working in AC17, I haven't found a good replacement for the Roof Accessory standing seam sheet metal cover.
- In AC17, it simply disappears in 3D when you've SEOd a hole in the underlying roof.
- When you're working in a rotated coordinate system, the 2D representation in floor plan view refuses to rotate.
- And the alignment issue discussed four years ago still persists.

I realise that Graphisoft long ago announced that this tool isn't "supported" anymore, but they AFAIK hasn't replaced it with something else, and they still include it in the updated "Goodies" download for each version.

I think some working kind of standing seam sheet metal modeling tool should be included in a Bim system aspiring to be complete in 2014.
What gives?
How do you guys work around this?

Edit:
I'm not alone: http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?p=225556#225556
AC4.1-AC24SWE-25INT; OSX11.5; MP5,1+MBP16,1

Barry Kelly
Moderator
And the roof accessories don't work with the multi-plane roofs at all.
One step forward and another one back!
Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

RandyC
Booster
2D Presentation in Archicad 18 appears to be fixed
ArchiCAD 4.5 --- 25 , Win 10 , dual monitors, 64 gb ram,Nvidia GeforceRTX 2080 TI, I-9

Dave Jochum
Booster
Thomas wrote:
Hi!

I think some working kind of standing seam sheet metal modeling tool should be included in a Bim system aspiring to be complete in 2014.
What gives?
How do you guys work around this?
And now 2015. Very frustrating. Anybody have new ideas on this? It's bad enough not correcting this all these years. I just can't imagine releasing it in the first place with such an obvious function missing rendering it useless. Akin to designing a car without a steering wheel.
Dave Jochum

J o c h u m A R C H I T E C T S http://www.jochumarchitects.com

MBP 15" (2017)+27" 4K•16GB•OS 11.6•AC 24,25 (latest build)

Thomas Holm
Booster
Karl wrote:
Regarding the bugs with the standing seam accessory object, Graphisoft reports that this is already in their queue of wishes and issues.
That's five years queue now 😉
AC4.1-AC24SWE-25INT; OSX11.5; MP5,1+MBP16,1

Dave Jochum
Booster
Graphisoft could solve a lot of outstanding issues by buying/incorporating Cadimage. Tops my wish list.
Dave Jochum

J o c h u m A R C H I T E C T S http://www.jochumarchitects.com

MBP 15" (2017)+27" 4K•16GB•OS 11.6•AC 24,25 (latest build)

Stress Co_
Advocate
Dave wrote:
Graphisoft could solve a lot of outstanding issues by buying/incorporating Cadimage. Tops my wish list.
+1
Marc Corney, Architect
Red Canoe Architecture, P. A.

Mac OS 10.14.6 (Mojave)
Processor: 3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9
Memory: 48 GB 2667 MHz DDR4
Graphics: Radeon Pro 580X 8GB
ArchiCAD 24 (3022 USA Full)

Dave Jochum
Booster
Graphisoft US tech says this is "on the drawing boards" but "low priority". It doesn't sound like this tool will ever be fully functional. He suggested workarounds including the shell tool, but for the time being, it looks like the only great solution resides with Cadimage--for ALL 3D exterior materials.
Dave Jochum

J o c h u m A R C H I T E C T S http://www.jochumarchitects.com

MBP 15" (2017)+27" 4K•16GB•OS 11.6•AC 24,25 (latest build)

Steve Jepson
Advisor
Does this help ?
2015-04-28_18-06-57.png

ArchiCAD 25 4013 USA - Windows 10 Pro 64x - Dell 7720 64 GB 2400MHz ECC - Xeon E3 1535M v6 4.20GHz - (2) 1TB M.2 PCIe Class 50 SSD's - 17.3" UHD IPS (3840x2160) - Nvidia Quadro P5000 16GB GDDR5 - Maxwell Studio/Render 5.2.1.49- Multilight 2 - Adobe Acrobat Pro

Dave Jochum
Booster
Steve wrote:
Does this help ?
Unfortunately, no. That object is severely limited in function. It doesn't have a fraction of the functionality of the roof tool.
Dave Jochum

J o c h u m A R C H I T E C T S http://www.jochumarchitects.com

MBP 15" (2017)+27" 4K•16GB•OS 11.6•AC 24,25 (latest build)

Didn't find the answer? Start a new discussion

Labels

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!