cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
2024 Technology Preview Program

2024 Technology Preview Program:
Master powerful new features and shape the latest BIM-enabled innovations

Libraries & objects
About Archicad and BIMcloud libraries, their management and migration, objects and other library parts, etc.
SOLVED!

Zone labels in section

Paul King
Mentor

Hi, just wondering how people avoid manually labelling spaces again and again with every new section cut through a model?

 

Given that zones can now appear in sections, is there any reason that zone labels do not?

 

What am I missing?  What is best practice here, other than manually applying zone labels?

PAUL KING | https://www.prime.net.nz
ArchiCAD 8-27 | Twinmotion 2023
Windoze 11 PC | Intel Core i9 10900K | Nvidia Gforce RTX 3080 | 32 Gb DDR3 | 2x4K monitor extended desktop
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Solution
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator

Do the various posts in this thread answer your question?

https://community.graphisoft.com/t5/Document-Visualize-forum/Show-Zones-in-Section-or-Elevation-Arch...

 

 

One of the forum moderators
AC 27 USA and earlier   •   macOS Ventura 13.6.7, MacBook Pro M2 Max 12CPU/30GPU cores, 32GB

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Solution
Karl Ottenstein
Moderator

Do the various posts in this thread answer your question?

https://community.graphisoft.com/t5/Document-Visualize-forum/Show-Zones-in-Section-or-Elevation-Arch...

 

 

One of the forum moderators
AC 27 USA and earlier   •   macOS Ventura 13.6.7, MacBook Pro M2 Max 12CPU/30GPU cores, 32GB

Thanks Karl

 

Now I just need a way to word wrap space names in zone labels for small spaces

PAUL KING | https://www.prime.net.nz
ArchiCAD 8-27 | Twinmotion 2023
Windoze 11 PC | Intel Core i9 10900K | Nvidia Gforce RTX 3080 | 32 Gb DDR3 | 2x4K monitor extended desktop

Because it is a label, you should be able to simply stretch it.

 

BarryKelly_0-1682996165209.png

 

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 27
i7-10700 @ 2.9Ghz, 32GB ram, GeForce RTX 2060 (6GB), Windows 10
Lenovo Thinkpad - i7-1270P 2.20 GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia T550, Windows 11

Thanks Barry

I am not seeing any stretch handles on the zone label object

PaulKing_0-1682996857011.png

 

 

PAUL KING | https://www.prime.net.nz
ArchiCAD 8-27 | Twinmotion 2023
Windoze 11 PC | Intel Core i9 10900K | Nvidia Gforce RTX 3080 | 32 Gb DDR3 | 2x4K monitor extended desktop

Sorry, I forgot I set up an 'Autotext' label to show just the zone name, saved that as a favourite and have that associated to my zones.

So when I place them it is actually an autotext label added and not the 'Zone Label'.

 

Great for just showing the names.

 

And don't forget you can manually add other labels and have them in different layers, so if you also need the full 'Zone Label' you can also add that.

 

Barry.

 

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 27
i7-10700 @ 2.9Ghz, 32GB ram, GeForce RTX 2060 (6GB), Windows 10
Lenovo Thinkpad - i7-1270P 2.20 GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia T550, Windows 11