Document & Visualize forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Grid Element ID labels not correct in sections

Dendarii
Newcomer
Hi,

AC25 - When labelling Grids (with autotext label), the element ID shows correctly in floor plan but not in section.

In section the Grid label ID only shows the original ID from when the Grid was placed. When updating the grid ID, the label updates correctly in the floor plan, however the section label does not update.

Thanks,
Architect

Archicad user since 2001
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Solution
Dendarii
Newcomer
Hi,

Ok thanks, that would explain why it's not working in sections!

LABELLING GRIDS:
The critical reason we need to be able to label grids is that the grid markers only exist in one position in the model space, so say they appear in the main 1:100 plans/sections at the extents of the building; as we move into 1:50/20/5 plan/section drawings, the grid markers disappear and we just see the grid line. We need to then label the grid line in each view - see attached example section detail 1:10.

In addition to the Element ID, custom Properties for grids do not label correctly in Section (label for a custom Property just shows <Undefined> in Section label).

BOUNDARY LINE:
As mentioned by runxel, the grid tool is perfect to use as Title Boundary lines, as they show across all stories, appear in sections, can be snapped to etc. There's no other way to achieve this in Archicad. See attached plan showing grid setup as a title boundary with custom property for length/angle (as above this doesn't label correctly in sections).

Archicad developers could literally make a copy of the Grid tool, and call it Boundary Tool, and with a few minor tweaks have fully functioning new and extremely beneficial tool.
Architect

Archicad user since 2001

View solution in original post

8 REPLIES 8

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
Can you show screenshots of both the Floor Plan and the Section?
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Dendarii
Newcomer
Sure thing - see attached. The section labels never update and only show what the element ID was when each grid line was first placed.
Architect

Archicad user since 2001

Laszlo Nagy
Community Admin
Community Admin
And if you select the Grid Element in Section, and go to its settings, what does the Element ID field display?
"Grid A" or "Boundary 01"?
What I am curious about is whether in Section, what you see in the settings and what the label returns is the same or not?
In any case, this looks like a bug, so I will report it to Graphisoft.
....................................................................................................
Laszlo Nagy, Lead Moderator, Community Admin
Get Archicad Tips at https://twitter.com/laszlonagy
AMD Ryzen 1700X CPU, 48 GB RAM, NVidia GTX 1060 6GB, 500 GB NVMe SSD
2x28" (2560x1440), WIN10 PRO ENG, AC20-AC25
Loving Archicad since 1995

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Hello,

Thank you very much for raising this issue!

As far as I know, the Grid elements should not have their own Element ID. Thus, in section, the Grid's element ID was wrongly handled in section/elevation. We have requested to disable element ID for Grid elements, but due to its low priority, the issue hasn't been addressed.

For further understanding of the problem, may I ask why you need the element ID of the Grid elements in section/elevation?
Looking forward to hearing from you!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

runxel
Mentor
mnguyen wrote:
We have requested to disable element ID for Grid elements, but due to its low priority, the issue hasn't been addressed.

For further understanding of the problem, may I ask why you need the element ID of the Grid elements in section/elevation?
All the wrong action here.
The whole Grid tool is ripe for a complete rewrite.
But until this happens a grid line has some unique advantages:
It's like a line, but can be visible in 3D as well, AND sections, too! Do you even realize how powerful that is?
This would make it so much suitable for a boundary as well. And a boundary tool is really needed in Archicad!

The main issue however is that the grid marker can not be changed. (This has been mentioned for years now) And the marker has issues. A lot of them.
Thats why people got creative and saw that grids can be labeled as well. So what do you label? Well, first of all its ID. (And why do we label? Because the marker is bad and we can't swap it with our own GDL. Also labels have much more flexibility than the marker.)

So, instead of disabling things, maybe rather fix things
AC 24 [ger] | Win 10 | Developer of the GDL plugin for Sublime Text |
«Furthermore, I consider that Carth... yearly releases must be destroyed»

Solution
Dendarii
Newcomer
Hi,

Ok thanks, that would explain why it's not working in sections!

LABELLING GRIDS:
The critical reason we need to be able to label grids is that the grid markers only exist in one position in the model space, so say they appear in the main 1:100 plans/sections at the extents of the building; as we move into 1:50/20/5 plan/section drawings, the grid markers disappear and we just see the grid line. We need to then label the grid line in each view - see attached example section detail 1:10.

In addition to the Element ID, custom Properties for grids do not label correctly in Section (label for a custom Property just shows <Undefined> in Section label).

BOUNDARY LINE:
As mentioned by runxel, the grid tool is perfect to use as Title Boundary lines, as they show across all stories, appear in sections, can be snapped to etc. There's no other way to achieve this in Archicad. See attached plan showing grid setup as a title boundary with custom property for length/angle (as above this doesn't label correctly in sections).

Archicad developers could literally make a copy of the Grid tool, and call it Boundary Tool, and with a few minor tweaks have fully functioning new and extremely beneficial tool.
Architect

Archicad user since 2001

View solution in original post

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator

Hello,

 

Thank you very much for the comments and opinions! These are all great ideas!

I have entered them into our Wish List database (please refer to them as IDEA-4267).

Hopefully it will be considered by our Product Management team soon!

 

Thank you all once again, and have a great day!

Best regards,

Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Eduardo Rolon
Moderator

In this thread there are 2 Grid labels that do not read the ID and they automatically copy the configuration settings.

https://community.graphisoft.com/t5/Wishes-forum/Grid-Elements/m-p/254336

eduardo rolón AIA NCARB
Another of the forum moderators.
Macbook Pro 2.4 i9 32GB ram
OS X 10.XX latest
AC25 US/INT -> AC08

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!