cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Document & Visualize forum

Missing Model View Options

Red
Enthusiast
I am having a recurring issue with my template file. I have every view set and saved the way I need it, but after saving it and reopening to add or change items, each view will state, "Missing (Floor Plans)" in within the View Settings. I open the "View List" under "Project Indexes" and everything is good there so I thought it was just a visual glitch.

However, for example, I noticed that I had views where door or window callouts should be off but they were showing. I open the MVO to check it, and everything is set correctly. The only fix that I can find, so far, is going into View Settings clicking off of Floor Plans, then back on it, refresh the layout view, and it fixes the callout. Close the file, come back in, rinse, repeat, ...
Thanks,
Red
i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz
30 REPLIES 30

Barry Kelly
Moderator
Red wrote:
I am having a recurring issue with my template file. I have every view set and saved the way I need it, but after saving it and reopening to add or change items, each view will state, "Missing (Floor Plans)" in within the View Settings. I open the "View List" under "Project Indexes" and everything is good there so I thought it was just a visual glitch.

What version of Archicad are you using?
If you have renamed any of the view settings (i.e. layer combo, pen set, MVO combo, etc.) then there was a time when the views would all say "Missing" for that setting, and you would have to go through each view and reset it.
I am pretty sure this has been changed now in 24 (maybe 23 as well but I don't think so).


Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Red
Enthusiast
It is AC24

I have reset the views several times and they still jump back to missing. It has me 110% confused. Not sure if it is related to the way I am using the template. The template is just a normal file that I have on our BIM Cloud Basic in a "Template" folder that I open at work and home both. I didn't see a way to add a .tpl file to the BIM server, so I just duplicate the template when starting a new job. For example... If I reset the views at work, Send & Receive, open at home after receiving recent changes... Once I open it, all views are labeled as missing again.
Thanks,
Red
i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Barry Kelly
Moderator
I don't use BIMcloud, but I assume that because you can change the settings, you have the correct permissions.

The only thing I can think of is are you sure you are opening exactly the same file from home as the one you are saving in the office?
Make an obvious change to it like adding a wall or column in the plan just to test?

Otherwise I am at a bit of a loss.


Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Red
Enthusiast
I have checked it like that as well, LOL

Headscratcher...

It is an ongoing template build, and I add to it almost daily at both work and home. One other thing I am testing tomorrow. Since I know it was set correctly at work on Friday, I close and reopen it a few times to test it. I purposefully didn't correct the views from saying missing at home. I am hoping that once I reopen at work tomorrow morning, it is correct at work...
Thanks,
Red
i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Red
Enthusiast
Well busted that theory/hope LOL

I can't see how it isn't a bug, but I will keep trying random things. The template was started from a default AC24 template, so nothing old it loaded or carried over from years past.
Thanks,
Red
i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Minh Nguyen
Graphisoft Alumni
Graphisoft Alumni
Hello,

Thank you very much for your report and I am very sorry about the issue!

As you reported that the file is stored on BIMcloud, I'm wondering if you save it as a solo file and work on it locally, will the issue occur again? This is very important for us, in order to know whether this is BIMcloud or Archicad related issue.

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Red
Enthusiast
I will save a copy of it to the local drive, fix the views again here at work, and I will take the offline/local file home (on a USB drive) to try it there tonight.

Thanks for the reply
Thanks,
Red
i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Red
Enthusiast
mnguyen wrote:
Hello,

Thank you very much for your report and I am very sorry about the issue!

As you reported that the file is stored on BIMcloud, I'm wondering if you save it as a solo file and work on it locally, will the issue occur again? This is very important for us, in order to know whether this is BIMcloud or Archicad related issue.

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Best regards,
Minh
The solo .pln worked normally, and all MVO settings stayed that I reset on 3 separate PCs.
Thanks,
Red
i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Barry Kelly
Moderator
Red wrote:
The solo .pln worked normally, and all MVO settings stayed that I reset on 3 separate PCs.

So it seems it is a BIMcloud issue.
I do not use BIMcloud so I won't be of much help now.

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Start a new conversation!

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!