Document & Visualize forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Missing Model View Options

Red
Participant
I am having a recurring issue with my template file. I have every view set and saved the way I need it, but after saving it and reopening to add or change items, each view will state, "Missing (Floor Plans)" in within the View Settings. I open the "View List" under "Project Indexes" and everything is good there so I thought it was just a visual glitch.

However, for example, I noticed that I had views where door or window callouts should be off but they were showing. I open the MVO to check it, and everything is set correctly. The only fix that I can find, so far, is going into View Settings clicking off of Floor Plans, then back on it, refresh the layout view, and it fixes the callout. Close the file, come back in, rinse, repeat, ...
Thanks,
Red

i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz
24 REPLIES 24

Barry Kelly
Moderator
Red wrote:
I am having a recurring issue with my template file. I have every view set and saved the way I need it, but after saving it and reopening to add or change items, each view will state, "Missing (Floor Plans)" in within the View Settings. I open the "View List" under "Project Indexes" and everything is good there so I thought it was just a visual glitch.

What version of Archicad are you using?
If you have renamed any of the view settings (i.e. layer combo, pen set, MVO combo, etc.) then there was a time when the views would all say "Missing" for that setting, and you would have to go through each view and reset it.
I am pretty sure this has been changed now in 24 (maybe 23 as well but I don't think so).


Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Red
Participant
It is AC24

I have reset the views several times and they still jump back to missing. It has me 110% confused. Not sure if it is related to the way I am using the template. The template is just a normal file that I have on our BIM Cloud Basic in a "Template" folder that I open at work and home both. I didn't see a way to add a .tpl file to the BIM server, so I just duplicate the template when starting a new job. For example... If I reset the views at work, Send & Receive, open at home after receiving recent changes... Once I open it, all views are labeled as missing again.
Thanks,
Red

i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Barry Kelly
Moderator
I don't use BIMcloud, but I assume that because you can change the settings, you have the correct permissions.

The only thing I can think of is are you sure you are opening exactly the same file from home as the one you are saving in the office?
Make an obvious change to it like adding a wall or column in the plan just to test?

Otherwise I am at a bit of a loss.


Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Red
Participant
I have checked it like that as well, LOL

Headscratcher...

It is an ongoing template build, and I add to it almost daily at both work and home. One other thing I am testing tomorrow. Since I know it was set correctly at work on Friday, I close and reopen it a few times to test it. I purposefully didn't correct the views from saying missing at home. I am hoping that once I reopen at work tomorrow morning, it is correct at work...
Thanks,
Red

i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Red
Participant
Well busted that theory/hope LOL

I can't see how it isn't a bug, but I will keep trying random things. The template was started from a default AC24 template, so nothing old it loaded or carried over from years past.
Thanks,
Red

i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Hello,

Thank you very much for your report and I am very sorry about the issue!

As you reported that the file is stored on BIMcloud, I'm wondering if you save it as a solo file and work on it locally, will the issue occur again? This is very important for us, in order to know whether this is BIMcloud or Archicad related issue.

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Red
Participant
I will save a copy of it to the local drive, fix the views again here at work, and I will take the offline/local file home (on a USB drive) to try it there tonight.

Thanks for the reply
Thanks,
Red

i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Red
Participant
mnguyen wrote:
Hello,

Thank you very much for your report and I am very sorry about the issue!

As you reported that the file is stored on BIMcloud, I'm wondering if you save it as a solo file and work on it locally, will the issue occur again? This is very important for us, in order to know whether this is BIMcloud or Archicad related issue.

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Best regards,
Minh
The solo .pln worked normally, and all MVO settings stayed that I reset on 3 separate PCs.
Thanks,
Red

i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Barry Kelly
Moderator
Red wrote:
The solo .pln worked normally, and all MVO settings stayed that I reset on 3 separate PCs.

So it seems it is a BIMcloud issue.
I do not use BIMcloud so I won't be of much help now.

Barry.

One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

Red
Participant
mnguyen wrote:
Hello,

Thank you very much for your report and I am very sorry about the issue!

As you reported that the file is stored on BIMcloud, I'm wondering if you save it as a solo file and work on it locally, will the issue occur again? This is very important for us, in order to know whether this is BIMcloud or Archicad related issue.

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Best regards,
Minh
Any updates on this issue. It appears to be BIM related only. If I noticed another pattern, I will let you know.
Thanks,
Red

i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Hello,

I am very sorry for the late reply! Somehow this thread does not give me an email notification so I missed your previous answers!

It is a bit difficult now as the issue only appears in Teamwork environment. What is very strange to me is why the Project Indexes list the view without any missing settings, but the View Settings itself reports otherwise.

Is there a way to reproduce the issue? Does it happen with all of your Teamwork projects or only with certain projects? Some screenshots would be very helpful for us to understand the situation better.

Also, I would like to draw your attention to a new feature since Archicad 23 (although I don't think it might be the case, but just to make sure): In previous versions, if you renamed Layer Combinations, MVOs, Pen Sets, Renovation Filters, Graphic Override Combinations, Dimension Standards or 3D Styles, then any Views referencing these would display them as “missing” in View Settings – because the link was based on the settings name. As of Archicad 23, a unique identifier is used so these settings no longer go missing after a rename.

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Red
Participant
mnguyen wrote:
Hello,

I am very sorry for the late reply! Somehow this thread does not give me an email notification so I missed your previous answers!

It is a bit difficult now as the issue only appears in Teamwork environment. What is very strange to me is why the Project Indexes list the view without any missing settings, but the View Settings itself reports otherwise.

Is there a way to reproduce the issue? Does it happen with all of your Teamwork projects or only with certain projects? Some screenshots would be very helpful for us to understand the situation better.

Also, I would like to draw your attention to a new feature since Archicad 23 (although I don't think it might be the case, but just to make sure): In previous versions, if you renamed Layer Combinations, MVOs, Pen Sets, Renovation Filters, Graphic Override Combinations, Dimension Standards or 3D Styles, then any Views referencing these would display them as “missing” in View Settings – because the link was based on the settings name. As of Archicad 23, a unique identifier is used so these settings no longer go missing after a rename.

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Best regards,
Minh
As for the renaming, some were renamed, and I was curious myself if that was the issue, but I did go back through and correct them; however, they revert back to missing once it is closed and reopened.
Thanks,
Red

i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Red
Participant
I just noticed something interesting.....

The Drawing Manager is blank under MVO, and MVO is the only one that keeps reverting back to missing. See attached images.
Thanks,
Red

i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Red
Participant
So technically, I guess it is missing
Thanks,
Red

i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Red
Participant
scraptrash wrote:
I have the same issue too.
I didn’t have time to report it though.
Are you also using BIM Cloud Basic?
Thanks,
Red

i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Hello Red,

Thank you very much for your finding! This is very strange indeed...

It would be great to know if there is a way to reproduce the issue from scratch? Also, does it happen with all of your Teamwork projects or only with certain projects? If you start a new one, will the MVO also go missing after some modification/send&receive?

I am very sorry that I cannot be more specific, but without a way to reproduce the issue, or at least narrow down which projects are having the problem, it would be very difficult for us to investigate further.

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Red
Participant
mnguyen wrote:
Hello Red,

Thank you very much for your finding! This is very strange indeed...

It would be great to know if there is a way to reproduce the issue from scratch? Also, does it happen with all of your Teamwork projects or only with certain projects? If you start a new one, will the MVO also go missing after some modification/send&receive?

I am very sorry that I cannot be more specific, but without a way to reproduce the issue, or at least narrow down which projects are having the problem, it would be very difficult for us to investigate further.

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Best regards,
Minh

It is happening to every BIM Basic project that I have started with AC24 that is closed and opened on another workstation, whether the workstation on the same network or remote. I have not tried it from a default AC24 template after setting up ours. We started over fresh with a new template for this version, however, our template was started from a default AC24 template. MVO names in our template were renamed from the default AC24 template though. Hopefully, my explanation helps, and thank you for taking your time and looking into this. It can be a headache of a bug when printing and forgetting that you forgot to reset the missing MVOs.
Thanks,
Red

i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Nguyen Minh
Graphisoft Moderator
Graphisoft Moderator
Dear Red,

Thank you very much!

If that's the case, I would like to have a sample project of yours, with which we can reproduce the issue in-house.

Could you please try to reproduce the issue on one of the projects and create a Teamwork Support Package? I will send you a special link with which you can upload the package to us for further investigation.

Thank you very much for your help!

Best regards,
Minh

Minh Nguyen
Technical Support Engineer
GRAPHISOFT

Red
Participant
mnguyen wrote:
Dear Red,

Thank you very much!

If that's the case, I would like to have a sample project of yours, with which we can reproduce the issue in-house.

Could you please try to reproduce the issue on one of the projects and create a Teamwork Support Package? I will send you a special link with which you can upload the package to us for further investigation.

Thank you very much for your help!

Best regards,
Minh
Yes, I will work on that this morning once I get to work.
Thanks,
Red

i7 8700k
ROG Strix Z390-E MoBo
64gb RAM
EVGA GeForce GTX 2080
_______________________
http://www.facebook.com/flatcreekdesignstn
http://www.sraarchitects.biz

Start a new conversation!

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!