Design forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Tube command doesnt work

VasVac
Contributor

I need to make a square column.  I must use tube command but it just do nothing. Что мне нужно.PNG

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Solution

OK, so you can have a morph if there is a gap - so no problem seeing a morph.

 

Go to the selection tool and make sure the 'quick select' magnet is active.

Also choose the 'select sub-elements' option.

 

BarryKelly_0-1637223936684.png

Now click on the side surface to select it.

 

BarryKelly_1-1637223984591.png

Now drag from the bottom node and choose the tube command again.

Drag to close the morph (click twice on that close point).

 

BarryKelly_2-1637224177896.png

 

Does the morph stay or disappear?

If it disappears, I have no idea why.

 

If it stays, I have no idea why this is any different to you tubing all the way around in the first place.

But at least you have your morph.

 

Don't forget to set your selection arrow back to normal (not sub-elements) or you will have trouble selecting things.

 

Barry.

 


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

View solution in original post

20 REPLIES 20

SenecaDesignLLC
Advisor

I would use a wall with a custom profile or read up on morph manipulation. Maybe some YouTube videos.

FREE wall Accessory framing and coverings
bit.ly/BIMRithmWallAccessories

FREE Truss object.
https://bit.ly/BIMRithmTrussV1
AC 24, Twinmotion current, Windows 11, Msi 10UG with rtx 3070, wacom intuos pro m, Wacom Cintiq Pro 16, razer Tartarus pro.

I have to follow the training task and there is a certain sequence.

Thanks for reply.

Lingwisyer
Virtuoso

After clicking on the face, drag along your column base outline? But as Seneca brought up, is there a reason that I must be a morph?

AC18-23 AUS 7000
Self-taught, bend it till it breaks.
Win10 | E5620 x 2 | 24GB | K2200

Win10 | R5 2600 | 16GB | GTX1660

The reason why I use this method is a training assignment. The problem is that when I use tube it works fine, but the last click just ends the manipulation with no result.

thanks for reply

Do not start and end at the corner. Start and end at the middle of the column side.

 

Djordje



ArchiCAD since 4.55 ... 1995
HP Omen

MrC
Booster

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V0ihRHn6Sh8

ILIFFE ARCHITECTURAL

BRITISH COLUMBIA

macbook pro 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1024 MB

AC 21 USA (latest build)

This is my problem. I'm doing the same thing as in the video. Screenshot didn't capture cursor the , but I use a magic wand and even a morph symbol appears and after click command just ends with no result

2021-11-18_07-42-16.png

I haven't tested, but is it anything to do with the depth of your morph?

It is more than half the depth of the edge you are magic wanding.

So it will be trying to overlap itself in the middle.

 

Try reducing the depth of your morph first.

 

BarryKelly_0-1637212480746.png

 

 

Barry.


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

i dont think problem in depth. If i try tubing in oposite direction it works, it looks chaotic but it works.

2021-11-18_08-31-49.png

2021-11-18_08-31-11.png

2021-11-18_08-36-41.png

I just tried and the depth has no effect.

It will just create a hole where it overlaps.

 

I had no trouble tubing around the base in either direction.

Just make sure the pint you use to activate the tube command is the point you want to stretch around.

This is not using the magic wand.

Select morph plane, click front corner and activate tube command from pet palette.

Stretch around base and back to where you started from.

 

BarryKelly_0-1637215636061.png

 

Barry.


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

I tried. Is there any parameters that can hide the result of tubing? 

2021-11-18_09-22-52.png

2021-11-18_09-23-43.png

  

Not that I can think of.

As soon as you click back on the starting point, the morph should complete.

 

What happens if you do not click back on the starting point.

Just click twice to form a short gap.

Does the morph appear then?

 

BarryKelly_0-1637217933185.png

Or does that disappear too?

 

Barry.

 

 


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

After double click it dissapears and beging new tubing lap

I have not seen this before.

What version of Archicad and what build number is it?

 

Barry.


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

i have a student license.

2021-11-18_11-09-26.png

OK.

Make sure your Archicad version is up to date.

Check for updates in the HELP menu.

 

Barry.


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

It just cant be completed in starting point. 

2021-11-18_11-03-47.png

2021-11-18_11-05-42.png

  

Solution

OK, so you can have a morph if there is a gap - so no problem seeing a morph.

 

Go to the selection tool and make sure the 'quick select' magnet is active.

Also choose the 'select sub-elements' option.

 

BarryKelly_0-1637223936684.png

Now click on the side surface to select it.

 

BarryKelly_1-1637223984591.png

Now drag from the bottom node and choose the tube command again.

Drag to close the morph (click twice on that close point).

 

BarryKelly_2-1637224177896.png

 

Does the morph stay or disappear?

If it disappears, I have no idea why.

 

If it stays, I have no idea why this is any different to you tubing all the way around in the first place.

But at least you have your morph.

 

Don't forget to set your selection arrow back to normal (not sub-elements) or you will have trouble selecting things.

 

Barry.

 


One of the forum moderators.
Versions 6.5 to 25
Dell XPS- i7-6700 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB ram, GeForce GTX 960 (2GB), Windows 10
Dell Precision 3510 - i7 6820HQ @ 2.70GHz, 16GB RAM, AMD FirePro W5130M, Windows 10

View solution in original post

It worked! Doing it in two steps feels clumsy BUT PROBLEM SOLVED

 

Thanks Berry

Didn't find the answer? Start a new discussion

Labels

Still looking?

Browse more topics

Back to forum

See latest solutions

Accepted solutions

Start a new discussion!